Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

create member login function

Posted on 2009-05-12
3
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hello. i am attempting to create a member login function in my website. Is this possible to do in a straight html site? or what would be the easiest way to go about this? Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Observer11
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Frosty555 earned 800 total points
ID: 24368065
You can't do it in a straight HTML page. You need some server interaction to decide if the user is logged in or not. You can do it easily in PHP.

See this post on EE: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/PHP_Databases/Q_24402328.html
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:amichaell
amichaell earned 800 total points
ID: 24368082
I've only done this casually, though when I did I created mine with PHP and a SQL backend.  HTML was used to create the login form.  PHP was used to handle random password creation, password resets, encrypting password, etc.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:smacky81
smacky81 earned 400 total points
ID: 24371432
I generally do these in Cold Fusion, using mssql database.

Create a table called users and then create a login form.
Send the login form to auth.cfm and have auth.cfm do a query on your users table:

eg:

SELECT *
FROM users
WHERE username = '#form.username#'
AND password = '#form.password#'

Then run an if statement to redirect if or if not correct.

eg:

<cfif QUERYNAME.recordcount = 0>
<cflocation url="index.cfm">
<cfelse>
<cflocation url="success.cfm">
</cfif>
0