[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

"Open in New Tab" doesn't work for my GridView/DataView controls

Posted on 2009-05-12
11
Medium Priority
?
695 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
When I right-click a CommandField link in a GridView/DataView control on my ASP.NET page the "Open in New Tab" doesn't work. I stay in the same browser window.
0
Comment
Question by:GordJones
11 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:drypz
ID: 24371224
Hi! Create an item template for your gridview and add an Hyperlink control. Something like...
.aspx page
 
    <asp:GridView ID="GridView1" runat="server" AutoGenerateColumns="False" 
        onrowdatabound="GridView1_RowDataBound">
        <Columns>
            <asp:TemplateField HeaderText="Link">
                <ItemTemplate>
                    <asp:HyperLink ID="HyperLink1" runat="server" />
                </ItemTemplate>
            </asp:TemplateField>
        </Columns>
    </asp:GridView>
 
.cs file
 
    protected void GridView1_RowDataBound(object sender, GridViewRowEventArgs e)
    {
 
        if (e.Row.RowType == DataControlRowType.DataRow)
        {
            
            HyperLink hl = (HyperLink) e.Row.FindControl("HyperLink1");
            hl.Text = e.Row.Cells[0].Text; //you can set your hyperlink text here
            hl.NavigateUrl = "http://www.yahoo.com"; //destination page when hyperlink is clicked
        }
    }

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:GordJones
ID: 24375697
I guess I was looking for a reason/explaination as to why the default CommandField link option doesn't operate as expected and how to make it act as expected.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 24433336
from what I know, the "open in new tab" behaviour cannot be controlled from the server, only in the client's browser settings...
please double-check those settings.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:GordJones
ID: 24433904
My Internet Expoler settings are set for Tabbed Browsing and to open new links in new tabs. Tried some other settings, no different. Any other ideas out there?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GordJones
ID: 24434413
My code in the gridview is:
    Protected Sub GridView1_SelectedIndexChanged(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles GridView1.SelectedIndexChanged
 
        Response.Redirect("DETAIL.ASPX?AssetID=" & GridView1.SelectedValue.ToString)
    End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 24454389
can you please submit the related html code from the browser here or give us a working URL, so we can check the page and give you some suggestions... can you use "open in a new tab" for other pages?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GordJones
ID: 24454896
Yes I can "Open in a new tab" for links that are not in the Gridview.
The page is on an Intranet.
The code I posted previously was from the aspx.vb. I will post the gridview code from the aspx file (the link is the first column "Details")

    <asp:GridView ID="GridView1" runat="server" AllowPaging="True" 
        AllowSorting="True" AutoGenerateColumns="False" 
        DataSourceID="odsGridDS" 
        PageSize="15" Width="100%" DataKeyNames="ASSETID" EmptyDataText="No records found!">
        <Columns>
            <asp:CommandField SelectText="Details" ShowSelectButton="True" />
            <asp:BoundField DataField="ASSETID" HeaderText="ASSETID" 
                SortExpression="ASSETID" InsertVisible="False" ReadOnly="True" 
                Visible="False" />
            <asp:BoundField DataField="ISCHILD" HeaderText="IS CHILD" 
                SortExpression="IsChild" ReadOnly="True" InsertVisible="False" >
            <ItemStyle HorizontalAlign="Center" />
            </asp:BoundField>
            <asp:BoundField DataField="DESCRIPTION" HeaderText="DESCRIPTION" 
                SortExpression="DESCRIPTION" />
            <asp:BoundField DataField="IDENTIFICATIONNO" HeaderText="V.I.N." 
                SortExpression="IDENTIFICATIONNO" />
            <asp:BoundField DataField="LOCATION" HeaderText="LOCATION" 
                SortExpression="LOCATION" />
            <asp:BoundField DataField="INVOICENO" HeaderText="INVOICE #" 
                SortExpression="INVOICENO" />
            <asp:BoundField DataField="VENDORNAME" HeaderText="VENDOR NAME" 
                SortExpression="VENDORNAME" />
            <asp:BoundField DataField="EQUIPNO" HeaderText="EQUIP #" 
                SortExpression="EQUIPNO" />
            <asp:BoundField DataField="MODELNO" HeaderText="MODEL #" 
                SortExpression="MODELNO" />

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
HainKurt earned 1500 total points
ID: 24468640
probably you cannot use "Right Click - Open in New tab" feature, since it is not a link, but a command (think it as a button, you cannot right click on a button and open in new tab).
But If you really need to open in a new window, you may use target property (set it to "_blank")
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GordJones
ID: 31580674
This was the answer I was looking for "Can not use it because it is a button, not a link".
0