Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

included code inside class, code needed outside

Posted on 2009-05-12
6
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
In Router, in a method, in an included file is the controller code. In the model and in the view, I need access to the Controller's properties and methods. In Router, in an other method, I want to return a controller object to the model and the view. What now???
0
Comment
Question by:locke1994
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ycTIN earned 2000 total points
ID: 24375409
FYI

class ModelClass {
	private = $parent;
	
	...
	public function ModelClass($_parent) {
		$this->parent = $_parent;
		
		echo $this->parent->hello();
	}
	
	...
}
 
 
class ControllerClass{
 
	...
	
	public function ControllerClass() {
		$page = new ModelClass($this);
		return $page;
	}	
	
	public function hello() {
		return "Hello";
	}
	
	...
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Beverley Portlock
ID: 24376875
I'm not really sure I understand your question, but from looking at the code there is a syntax error in the first class that might stop it from working as you want. Where you have

class ModelClass {
        private = $parent;


change it to

class ModelClass {
        private $parent;
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ycTIN
ID: 24376974
yes, have some syntax or typing error in my code
i directly typed in notepad without testing
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 24377357
I'm with Brian - I'm not really sure I understand your question either and if you want to rephrase it maybe we can help better.

Here is a simplified teaching example of how to use public and private properties and methods.  You can install it and run it to see how it works.  If you have any questions, please let me know.

Best, ~Ray
<?php // RAY_oop_vars.php
error_reporting(E_ALL);
 
// DECLARE THE CLASS
Class MyOOP
{
   public  $my_public_var  = 'open';
   private $my_privat_var;
 
// DECLARE THE CONSTRUCTOR
   public function __construct()
   {
      $this->my_privat_var = 'closed';
   }
 
// DECLARE A FUNCTION
   public function show_vars()
   {
      echo "<br/>\n";
      echo "<br/>PUBLIC $this->my_public_var \n";
      echo "<br/>PRIVAT $this->my_privat_var \n";
   }
 
// DECLARE ANOTHER FUNCTION
   public function set_privat($value)
   {
      $this->my_privat_var = $value;
   }
// END CLASS DECLARATION
}
 
 
 
 
// INSTANTIATE THE CLASS AND SHOW THE INITIAL VALUES OF VARIABLES
$a = new MyOOP;
$a->show_vars();
 
// SET A PRIVATE VARIABLE VIA THE FUNCTION
$a->set_privat('NewValue');
 
// SET A PUBLIC VARIABLE DIRECTLY
$a->my_public_var = 'Cheese';
 
// SEE THE NEW VALUES
$a->show_vars();
 
// DUMP THE VALUES FROM THE OBJECT
echo "<pre>";
var_dump($a);
 
// TRY TO SET A PRIVATE VARIABLE THE WRONG WAY
$a->my_privat_var = 'Beer';

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 24615016
I'm mystified.  Can you please tell us a little more about the question and why you accepted that answer?  Thanks, ~Ray
0
 

Author Comment

by:locke1994
ID: 24615050
I didn't want to delete the question and I thought the answer was probably right.
0