Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

can i use adobe flex for the project i have in mind

Posted on 2009-05-12
4
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
A customer has an Access application linked to SQL tables. Now the customer wanted to rewrite the access application using Adobe Flex. The original Access application supports multiple user concurrent access, forms and reports. Will these all be doable using Flex and Air?

I don't know much about Flex or Air so any suggestion will be greatly appreciated.

Besides, could you recommend some books or websites on Adobe Flex and Air? Thanks a lot!
0
Comment
Question by:selfstudy
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Fuzzy_Logic_ earned 2000 total points
ID: 24373110
Its all very much doable, and will look absolutely brilliant :-)

I strongly suggest looking at 'Tour de Flex'. It provides you with countless samples:  http://www.adobe.com/devnet/flex/tourdeflex/

Adobe AS Docs, AS 3.3 is here: http://livedocs.adobe.com/flex/3/langref/index.html.

I'd also recommend AdvancED Flex 3 by Shashank Tiwari
0
 

Author Comment

by:selfstudy
ID: 24408773
Fuzzy_Logic,

Thank  you for your advice.  I will check those references out.

By the way, how about generating dynamic reports? Does Flex have any support on that?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:dgofman
ID: 37499044
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0