Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

"There is no email program associated..." displayed at login

Posted on 2009-05-12
9
Medium Priority
?
6,115 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Started using Windows 7 RC x64 on my main computer yesterday, so far I have only found one annoyance the following message is displayed each and every time I login to the computer:

"There is no email program associated to perform the requested action. Please install an email program or, if one is already installed, create and association in the Default Programs control panel."

This has been popping up from when I first installed my computer, before Mozilla ThunderBird was installed and set as the default mail client. The window itself is created by WMDHost.exe (a 32-bit process) part of Windows Mobile Device Center - required for interaction with my PDA.

I have tried setting the default client in control panel, this appears to work - however the message is still displayed at each and every login.
0
Comment
Question by:RichardSlater
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:3nerds
ID: 24368274
Have you tried this?

http://kb.mozillazine.org/Default_mail_client

Regards,

3nerds
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:RichardSlater
ID: 24368680
Sorry I should have mentioned, I had Googled various parts of the error messages and I did come across this page. The issue however does not appear to be with Thunderbird, it appears to be with Windows Mobile Device Centre. I think this because it happened before Thunderbird was installed and the message is displayed by the ominously and hilariously named WMDHost.exe.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tenaj-207
ID: 24369097
Try using MSConfig (click start then in the "Search programs and files" type in MSconfig) to disable all startup items.  For convenience sake there's a disable all button.  Reboot and see if that fixes it.  If not then open MSConfig back up and also disable all the non-Microsoft services.

If this fixes the issue then you can go back in and only enable the mandatory services and startup items that you need, then reboot and see if the error comes back.  Continue to re-enable the startup/services until the problem is resolved.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:RichardSlater
ID: 24374603
tenaj, thanks for the response actually I know what is creating the message, it is "WMDHost.exe" which I can disable and it does indeed remove the error, however then my PDA won't work because Windows Mobile Device Center is disabled.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
tenaj-207 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24382249
Your probable right about the issue being that you installed Thunderbird after you installed Windows Mobile Device Center.  

So uninstall Windows Mobile Device Center, then double check that Thunderbird is set under your default programs (Control Panel\Programs\Default Programs\Set Default Programs) and then reinstall Windows Mobile Device Center.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tenaj-207
ID: 24446747
Richard, any update on this issue?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:XIInator
ID: 24940612
This didn't work for me
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wieser-software-ltd
ID: 25737441
0