Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I turn off any SPAM / filtering features on SBS 2008 with Exch 2007?

Posted on 2009-05-12
5
Medium Priority
?
624 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello - I am having performance issues on my SBS2008 box, which includes Exch 2007.  I have bumped up the RAM 16GB and pagefile to 24GB with no success. Someone suggested that I turn OFF the spam filtering in Exch 2007 to reduce the load.  We have a 3rd party, external filtering service, so our email is only coming in from them, and should be pretty clean already. How do I turn OFF any SPAM/ filtering features of Exch 2007 on an SBS 2008 box?
0
Comment
Question by:StewartTechnologies
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
Rajith Enchiparambil earned 200 total points
ID: 24368356
There is a script in the Scripts folder in the Exchange installation.

http://enchiparambil.com/Installing_AntiSpam_Agents_On_Hub_Transport_Server.aspx explains the installation of spam agents. Run the uninstall agent script to take it off.

Rajith.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 800 total points
ID: 24369708
Be surprised if those agents will be the cause of the problem.
What is using all of the resources? If it is store.exe then that is by design, but it should give it back when something else wants to use the memory.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:StewartTechnologies
ID: 24375145
The memory is being consumed by the following processes:
1.05GB EdgeTransport.exe
676MB store.exe (I was thinking this would have used more.)
 2 -  32bit and a 64bit SQL server instance, which I'm not sure what they are for, except for apps like Symantec Backup Exec and/or SEP management console/ db, combined = 1GB total
Everything else is pretty small in mem usage after those hogs.
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:Mestha
Mestha earned 800 total points
ID: 24377537
1gb of RAM on a 16gb system? That is peanuts.
If you put a zero on the end then I would still be not worried.

Exchange is designed to use as much RAM as it should do. On a 16gb RAM system, store.exe using 676mb is nothing. My home system with 4gb of RAM is using more than that. I would expect it be closer to 12 or 14gb.

If you are seeing performance issues it isn't a RAM problem.

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:StewartTechnologies
ID: 31580681
Thanks for your help.
0