Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DC timed out unexpectedly

Posted on 2009-05-12
3
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We have this experience almost every other day that the Domain Controller just not pinging and users cannot connect to the DC, when I try to ping the DC its timed out, then for a few minutes it will get back by itself... very strange, hope to resolved this tragic issue...


Thanks...
0
Comment
Question by:ChipsAhoy
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gilget
ID: 24368165
could you tell us if you find anything that could point us towards the error, inside of your EVENTLOGS on that server?
that would be very helpful
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
flopez235 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24368313
Is this occurring around the same time each day?  

If so what does your event log say is happening around that time?

Do you have AV running scans or updating around that time?

0
 

Author Comment

by:ChipsAhoy
ID: 24370985
@Gilget
    Please see attached file for event screen shots.


@Flopez235, No its not same time, I think this happens 2x in this week, yesterday (May12) around 4pm, we have OfficeScan by Trend Micro Installed to the server., about AV the full scan runs on evening around 11pm...


Thanks for the replies
Application.JPG
Directory-Service.JPG
dns.JPG
filereplic.JPG
Sec.JPG
sys.JPG
0