Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Put the power supply upsidedown?

Posted on 2009-05-12
6
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Hi!

I'm building a computer right now where the chassis place for the power supply is at the bottom of the chassis (Antec P182). Should I put the power supply upsidedown so that the fan is upwards to the roof? Or should I put it the "normal" way?
0
Comment
Question by:GodDoesntExist
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gilget
ID: 24368176
your power supply, will take air in on one side and blow it out on other.
make sure that it can do this directly and your good.

never brake the air flow, cause then you will end up with a burned device.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
gilget earned 2000 total points
ID: 24368182
so yes, updside, so the fan goes towards the roof-

^^
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:GodDoesntExist
ID: 24368247
Thank you! :)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gilget
ID: 24368275
not a problem ;) love to help-
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 24368444
Just to add to this as I've just done exactly the same thing with an Antec900 case & there was a dilemma about whether to cut vent holes through the base before mounting everything or to have the Corsair 650W PSU blow hot air into the case straight onto the expansion cards.

Eventually settled for pointing it up towards the sound card and it's been absolutely fine.
Leaving the fan obstructed would eventually raise the PSU internal temperature enough to put it at risk.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:GodDoesntExist
ID: 24370558
Ah! Thank you for your answer!

I wish I could give you points as well! :)

I put the PSU with the fan pointing upwards. The computer has been on 4 hours now and it seems to work great! No heating issues :)

Thank you again!
0