[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

job run status kept excuting forever

Posted on 2009-05-12
4
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Expert,

I have on DTS job it run once a day in 5 am, I checked it during day time 2pm, the status is excuting but the job history for that day is empty. The status on excuting for 2 days then started to run. I checked disk space, it is no space problem.  All backup is not in 5 am. I don't know what caused the problems.

Can you help?
0
Comment
Question by:yrcdba7
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:yrcdba7
ID: 24369640

From SQL Server agent, go to jobs, go to last run status, the job excuting more than 24 hours, regular run time is 49 second. no job history message. what cause the job last run status (start date) - excuting hanging there?
pl help?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 24369651
check in you sql agent - properties -> how many records to keep - maybe you need to make this number bigger

see more:
http://www.mssqltips.com/tip.asp?tip=1269
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 2000 total points
ID: 24371009
I have seen this happen when you have two different jobs (not steps) scheduled at the same time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yrcdba7
ID: 25518855
Thank you for the help.
0