[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How can I identify all non distinct values in a SSRS report?

Posted on 2009-05-12
4
Medium Priority
?
459 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I am trying to identify all non distinct customer id's in a SSRS report by changing the back ground color. The code below only identifies the 1st non unique customer number the first time it is repeated.
=iif(CountDistinct (Fields!custid.Value) <>1,"transparent","RED")

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:LP_Tech
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Hwkranger
ID: 24368547
Check the scope of what you're doing.  Are the customers in the same scope that you're doing the count distinct in?
0
 

Author Comment

by:LP_Tech
ID: 24368627
There are two row groups. Is this part of the problem?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Luttrell earned 2000 total points
ID: 24371876
CountDistinct is going to Count the Distinct values of All your custid values in the default scope you are in, inner most grouping.  See technet article for how it works, http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms155923.aspx.  If you are grouping by custid then this will work as you can use that grouping scope to do the count, but it will not work in just a normal list or table without the group.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LP_Tech
ID: 24374682
In this case Group one is Product, Group two is Sales Person and then I have my custid field is there any way to identify the duplicate custid's by changing the background color?
0