Solved

Stop browser hijackers on windows 2003 terminal server

Posted on 2009-05-12
11
387 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I am currently running Symantec Antivirus Corp Edition version 10 on a Windows 2003R2 Terminal Server.  no other spyware / defender running.  Twice now I have had a users session on the terminal server get infected with one of those "Personal Virus Protection look alikes that wants you to purchase their software to remove their malware.
What would be a good, low resource usage program that I can purchase that will stop these malware's / hijackers from getting on the terminal server from a terminal server session.
0
Comment
Question by:BFanguy
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gilget
ID: 24368361
well your best possible way to do this is dont allow IE to access the internet but only your local network on the terminal server.

but if you cant do this for some reason. you can get either www.spywareterminator.com or Spybot S&D (Opensource).
they both have a plugin that will real-time scan the registry for any suspicious thing happening.

personally i would suggest using spywareterminator, cause there the realtime scanner is more simple to understand and handle.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:marine7275
ID: 24368404
I prefer adaware from lavasoft or spysweeper from webroot
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gilget
ID: 24368450
detection rate of lavasoft is not as good as it was once anymore.

;)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 24368638
Get a web filter...websense is expensive, but OpenDNS is free...give that a try...
www.opendns.com it will also provide you with stats and the such...as easy as point your clients dns to their servers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BFanguy
ID: 24368644
Thanks for the comments, but how do these work with Terminal Servers.  i.e. does it load into memory for each different user (sometime i have up to 50 users on one terminal server) or does it load once and monitor as each user accesses the internet.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:BFanguy
ID: 24368657
peralesa,  i have cyblock as a proxy / web filter and they still get hijacked...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gilget
ID: 24368765
well, realy, I would not suggest on using the tools on your termianl sever, cause this has some disadvantages:

1. most of them will be loaded into memory per user
2. users might make a wrong decision on a question of those tools and then a service that you need gets dissallowed.

dont do this

is it realy no possibility for you to turn off INTERNET access on the terminal server?
why would they need it anyway? accessing the INTRANET should be enough, cause they can access the internet on their local machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BFanguy
ID: 24368846
no local machine access - thin clients.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
gilget earned 500 total points
ID: 24368917
outch.
well then this is gona hurt, believe me.

hmm, you wil need the full package.

get yourself a firewall with a trendmicro module or something similar. this will scan for threads in the code but you also have blacklists etc.... this helps a lot.
also get yourself an antivirus that includes spyware detection.

but realy mate, you will always run into trouble like this- for sure.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BFanguy
ID: 31580690
Thanks for the help
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gilget
ID: 24369114
no offence.
i would realy realy suggest you to turn of INTERNET access. or to limit it to only websites that are realy needed.
if you just open the websites you know and that are trusted, then you should be fine too (not 100% but lets say 99.9%).

all the best
tiz
0