Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS Access Query - Count across Multiple Fileds

Posted on 2009-05-12
3
Medium Priority
?
500 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I'm trying to create a query in MS Access that provides a count for multiple field of the data that fints into certain ranges.

Table looks like this: (dummy data)

budget, actual, estimated, proposed
$50, $150, $160, $155
$40, $350, $140, $255
$250, $250, $110, $115
$450, $250, $260, $55

The query result should look like this:  Or it could have the ranges across the top.
The query gives a count for each field of the values that meet the criteria on the left.

RANGE, budget, actual, estimated, proposed

<=$100:        2, 0, 0, 1
>$100 & <=$200:      0,0,2,2
>$200 & <=$300:      1,2,1,1
>$300:       1,1,0,0





0
Comment
Question by:jfwhite4
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Flyster earned 252 total points
ID: 24370005
You can make 4 separate queries, one for each category, using the attached code.

Flyster

SELECT Sum(IIf([Budget]<=100,1,0)) AS [<=$100], Sum(IIf([Budget] Between 101 And 200,1,0)) AS [>$100 & <= $200], Sum(IIf([Budget] Between 201 And 300,1,0)) AS [>$200 & <=$300], Sum(IIf([Budget]>300,1,0)) AS [>$300]
FROM YourTable;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:BALMUKUND KESHAV
BALMUKUND KESHAV earned 248 total points
ID: 24371992
Here is final query which you are looking for:

SELECT Sum(IIf([Budget]<=100,1,0)) AS [<=Budget$100], Sum(IIf([Budget] Between 101 And 200,1,0)) AS [Budget>$100 & <= $200], Sum(IIf([Budget] Between 201 And 300,1,0)) AS [Budget>$200 & <=$300], Sum(IIf([Budget]>300,1,0)) AS [Budget>$300], Sum(IIf([actual]<=100,1,0)) AS [<=Actual$100], Sum(IIf([Actual] Between 101 And 200,1,0)) AS [Actual>$100 & <= $200], Sum(IIf([Actual] Between 201 And 300,1,0)) AS [Actual>$200 & <=$300], Sum(IIf([Actual]>300,1,0)) AS [Actual>$300], Sum(IIf([estimated]<=100,1,0)) AS [<=estimated$100], Sum(IIf([estimated] Between 101 And 200,1,0)) AS [estimated>$100 & <= $200], Sum(IIf([estimated] Between 201 And 300,1,0)) AS [estimated>$200 & <=$300], Sum(IIf([estimated]>300,1,0)) AS [estimated>$300], Sum(IIf([Proposed]<=100,1,0)) AS [<=Proposed$100], Sum(IIf([Proposed] Between 101 And 200,1,0)) AS [Proposed>$100 & <= $200], Sum(IIf([Proposed] Between 201 And 300,1,0)) AS [Proposed>$200 & <=$300], Sum(IIf([Proposed]>300,1,0)) AS [Proposed>$300]
FROM YourTable;

Bm Keshav
0