Solved

display alert box then redirect

Posted on 2009-05-12
6
443 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
i have a

ClientScript.RegisterStartupScript(Me.GetType(), "AlertBox", "alert('Your request is completed.');", True)
resposne.redirect("")


i want the user to click ok in this box then redirect. but my page right now doesn't even stop for this to happen and just go straight to the redirect page. so how do i stop the page so that it allows users to click ok before it goes to redirect.
0
Comment
Question by:StewSupport
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bootreboot
ID: 24368371
In VB.net the way to do it is

If MsgBox("message", MsgBoxStyle.OKOnly, "Title") = MsgBoxResult.OK Then
     resposne.redirect("")
End If

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:StewSupport
ID: 24368389
yeah but this is a web page. you can't use msgbox
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:urir10
ID: 24368432
why not?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
tetorvik earned 500 total points
ID: 24368434
you can do it with javascript:

 ClientScript.RegisterStartupScript(Me.GetType(), "AlertBox", "alert('Your request is completed.');document.location='NewPage.aspx';", True)

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:StewSupport
ID: 24368482
the msgbox will work when you debugging it in vs studio but won't work when you host the site on your server.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:StewSupport
ID: 31580691
i didnt have document.location in my code. thanks.
0