Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't print to Officejet L7700

Posted on 2009-05-12
4
Medium Priority
?
685 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
For some reason I am unable to print to hp officejet L7700 from 1 PC in office. I am able to ping printer from the PC. I tried removing, then downloading and installing latest print driver, still unable to print. I can't even print a test page. It just gives an error saying it can't commincate.

Has anyone experienced anything like this, Please help, I have tried all of the usual thing like I mentioned above.

I'm on XP Pro
0
Comment
Question by:jfilmore3
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 24368388
reset its settings and try it
try also changing its default ip
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gracemedia
ID: 24368414
Make sure your PC is on the same network. If not you may have to restart.

To check:
Right click my computer >>  Click properties >> Click Computer Name  

Look at the work group and compare to the other computers. If different, could be your problem (assuming it is a network printer).

To change the workgroup, click change. You will have to restart your computer in order to see the change.

If that doesn't work, I know something else it could be, but you can start there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfilmore3
ID: 24369255
It is already in the same domain
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
walkman48 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24371208
jfilmore3
I would force clean out the print spooler
go to Start run type services.msc go down to print spooler and select stop leave stopped for the next step.
go to C:\windows\system32\spool\PRINTERS and delete anything found in the folder then close

now go back and restart the print spooler and make sure that it is set to automatic.
try a driver test page from the general tab in the driver

Hope it helps!


0