Solved

comparrison tool for GPO

Posted on 2009-05-12
4
164 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
i have two different environemnts. I have piped out the gpos out from the differenty environments and i need to find what is different. is there a tool to help with this
0
Comment
Question by:zenworksb
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 500 total points
ID: 24368392
Try this:
GPO Compare 1.0 > Powerful Difference Reporting for Group Policy!
http://www.sdmsoftware.com/group_policy_compare
0
 

Author Comment

by:zenworksb
ID: 24368685
in this tool will also show me what gpos are different meaning there are three here and 4 in this domain?
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 24368790
No; it "only" compares the policies of two specific GPOs (but, to my knowledge, it's the only tool available that does this at all, and this after 9 years of AD).
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 24369872
I know this is answered and I agree with oBdA.
Just in case someone comes to this question via google.  I reviewed the product here:
http://adisfun.blogspot.com/2009/05/product-review-gpo-compare-from.html
Very good tool
Thanks
Mike
0

Join & Write a Comment

Starting in Windows Server 2008, Microsoft introduced the Group Policy Central Store. This automatically replicating location allows IT administrators to have the latest and greatest Group Policy (GP) configuration settings available. Let’s expl…
Companies that have implemented Microsoft’s Active Directory need to ensure that the Active Directory is configured and operating properly. If there are issues found and not resolved, it eventually leads the components to fail or stop working and fi…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now