[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

VssAccessControl

Posted on 2009-05-12
3
Medium Priority
?
4,630 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
The user name servername\administrator specified in registry (SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\VSS\VssAccessControl) does not map to a real user name. The entry is ignored.

I recently changed the local administrator account name and this is the resulting error. Can someone tell me how to fix it?
0
Comment
Question by:tdx2000
3 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 24368427
Have a look here:
Event ID 17  Volume Shadow Copy Service Operations
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc734335.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tdx2000
ID: 31580694
That fixed it! Thank you!!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dswope79
ID: 34450986
Nice one, I just got this as well. Thanks!
0