Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Removing a Netware 6.5 sp7 server from the Tree Permanently

Posted on 2009-05-12
6
Medium Priority
?
3,969 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am trying to remove a Netware 6.5 server from the tree Permanently. This server is a Secondary server and has a Read/write replica on it. All data has been moved off  as well as any users. My plan to remove this server is as follows.
1. Perform Heath check against Edirectory Tree.
2. Go to NWCONFIG and choose Remove DS from this server.
3. Delete all the references in NDS using ConsoleOne or NWADMIN for Licences.

Here is where I am confused. Many Posts say to go into C1 and delete the replica and wait until all servers sych. (This would be done before my Step 2) Is that necessary? Wouldnt going into NWCONFIG accomplish the same thing?
0
Comment
Question by:dep2002
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
deroode earned 1425 total points
ID: 24369092
Removing DS with NWConfig should do the job.

You could remove the replica first, but that is absolutely not necessary.

Also keep in mind that you will have to correct your timesync configuration. If the server was a single reference or Primary time server you will have to assign a different Primary or Reference time server. Also make sure that your Certificate Authority is hosted on a different server:In your tree Under Security is 'KAP' and under that is W0 (double-you, zero). Go to the Other tab for this and look at NDSPKI:SD Key Server DN and be sure your new server is listed in there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dep2002
ID: 24369550
Deroode , Thanks for the sugestions, I have read about the Timesync issue. In our environment the server that holds the master replica is also the time source for all our netware servers. So time in this case should be a non issue. Also the server that holds the master replica  also holds the CA. I'm not sure what you mean by new server. In my case once this server is down it will be taken out of service for good. I just want to do this nicely as to not damage edirectory.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:deroode
ID: 24371943
the New server was left over from a copy / past action from a similar question where one server was replaced by another. IMHO removing DS with nwconfig will not damage edirectory.
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:elf_bin
elf_bin earned 75 total points
ID: 24383731
When you delete that server from DS, that tells everyone else (who cares) that the server is no longer there and not in the replica ring.  You can confirm this through dsrepair's view replica ring (in the advanced menu I think).
I seem to recall that there's a Novell TID out on that, which says do almoist exactly what you're planning to do (so it's even supported!)

Hope that helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dep2002
ID: 24398550
The server has been taken out of service with very few problems. Thanks for all your help.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:thafemann
ID: 24545952
Hello all,

NWCONFIG -DSREMOVE should do it.  Couple of things though.

1.  If your servers are not in sync, you may have to do the -xk2 -xk3 for forcably kill the server.  DON'T DO THIS without digging a bit further into how and why you need to do this.
2.  Really, make sure that you do not have any replicas on the server.  It goes better that way.
3.  Most people miss this.  If your server is CA root, you need to move that to another server FIRST.
4.  Time!!!!  If this server is a secondary, not a problem.  Make sure in MONITOR that it is!  If it is a primary or single, you need to change that.  If you are running XNTPD, you need to figure that out too.
5. Remnents!  I have yet to take a server out of eDirectory and see all of the objects associated with that server actually removed.  You may have to go into c1, nwadmin, iManager and remove volume objects, volume pools, SLP objects, etc.  
6.  Finally, once the server is removed, MAKE SURE that eDirectory is healthy, and there are no stuck obituaries out there.  Give it a hour or so, depending on how large your eDir is.  Then go into all the servers and make sure a healthcheck comes back clean.

Tom
0