Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MSA20: replacement SATA disk not recognized

Posted on 2009-05-12
12
Medium Priority
?
2,070 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
We tried to replace a failed SATA disk on our MSA20 array, however MSA1000 is not recognizing the new disk. The lights on the tray didn't come up either. The disks are non-HP 500GB Seagates (7200.10).

Any suggestions to resolve the issue?

Best regards,
0
Comment
Question by:quadrature
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 300 total points
ID: 24368601
Upgrade the MSA20 firmware to latest version might help - but check release notes and revision history first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:quadrature
ID: 24368800
http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SupportTaskIndex.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&taskId=125&prodSeriesId=420469&prodTypeId=12169&supportTaskId=23266

I checked the link above; truly speaking I can't see a new firmware or a related fix in the revision histories. Nevertheless I will try to check the firmware numbers tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Randy_Bojangles
Randy_Bojangles earned 200 total points
ID: 24378258
If it's a none HP drive then it wont have the firmware from HP on the drive so the MSA may just stubbornly refuse to see it - as andyalder says a firmware on the MSA may help

If you have an MSA1000 though it wont support SATA MSA20 shelves so I think you need to look at MSA1500 firmware as that must be what you have?

I'd update the controllers and the unit itself
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 24378751
I thought it supported non-HP disks because the firmware revision history mentions Seagate disks by the ST model number, but I may be wrong there.

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareDescription.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&prodTypeId=12169&prodSeriesId=420469&swItem=MTX-ffc48927b4b942cc85e8cccfbc&prodNameId=420470&swEnvOID=1005&swLang=8&taskId=135&mode=5
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Randy_Bojangles
ID: 24378957
who knows what HP may or may not support on any given day / wind direction with the older boxes like this :-)

Hope so for his sake
0
 

Author Comment

by:quadrature
ID: 24379087
Thanks for your attention.

I haven't had the opportunity to check the fw version due to work (will try again tomorrow). However I should note that the complete pack of Seagate drives were recognized without a problem last year by the MSA when we build the array.

Randy Bojangles could be right about the controller:  the main box is an MSA1500cs with a MSA1000 controller onboard. Thanks for pointing out my mistake.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Randy_Bojangles
Randy_Bojangles earned 200 total points
ID: 24379118
The MSA1500cs is, indeed, an MSA1000 controller, just with different firmware etc.

If all the drives were fine then I'd say its firmware on that one drive rather than the array - can you compare it to one that is running?
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 300 total points
ID: 24379757
Perhaps the original disk hasn't failed at all but the slot it's in, in that case you're real stuck. You're probably not going to be able to plug a replacement into another slot instead, even as a hot spare.

I know it's stating the obvious but you did operate the handle on the disk to lever it into place properly? I went to site once for a replacement not working and they'd just shoved it in, it wasn't connecting to the backplane and I could see it was sticking out more than the rest.
0
 

Author Comment

by:quadrature
ID: 24389342
Thanks again for the comments. I can now see the path ahead. Indeed we are using all the slots right now; no way to use a spare if it's a slot failure.

We checked the firmware version through serial connection. Unfortunately the HP site is down at the moment; I can't check whether they are old or not (I suspect they are pretty old).

     MSA1500 Firmware Revision:  4.98b401
     MSA1500 Hardware Revision:  7
     Box 8  PROLIANT 8LCE     Rev:  1.40 (this must be MSA20)

I will check when the MSA20 page becomes reachable again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:quadrature
ID: 24389645
Ah. I nearly forgot the real issue we spotted today while looking at the CLI command output: the array was filled with 6 Maxtors and 6 Seagates. They could still be the same drive as I understand (model STM35006 vs ST3500630AS ) but weird decision after all. Could this be the cause?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 24390048
Probably best to mix manufacturers, if all the hardware is identical it will all fail at the same time. Mixed batches are best in that respect but you can hardly drop each disk onto the floor from a different distance to make them all different.

MSA20 is a weird box, has it's own in-built RAID but often used as JBOD. No idea who Compaq OEM'd it from.

I would say it's so old it's time to look at migrating and consign it to being a disk to disk backup shelf.
0
 

Author Comment

by:quadrature
ID: 24793056
Finally updated the firmware on MSA20 and the controller, the disks are recognized. At least for now. Thanks again.
0