Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Switching from mixed mode to Native Mode.

Posted on 2009-05-12
3
Medium Priority
?
840 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
My company will be upgrading to server 2008, I understand fully on how to accomplish the upgrade. However I have never been tasked with switching from a mixed to a native environment. Would someone please be kind enough to  post the steps to take on how to switch from a mixed environment to a native environment. We will be running server 2008 and server 2003. would like to switch to server 2008.
0
Comment
Question by:Chris133
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:craigothy
craigothy earned 600 total points
ID: 24368536
First off, all domain controllers running server 2003 will need to be upgraded to server 2008 domain controllers or demoted completely to a member server.  Once you have that task complete, you can move the domain to native mode.  If it is a single domain, single forest environment, you can then also move the forest to native mode.  See the following:
http://www.petri.co.il/raising-windows-server-2008-active-directory-domain-and-forest-functional-levels.htm
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
zoubi77 earned 900 total points
ID: 24368593
First, make sure that your Active Directory is healthy, and you have a perfect replication between the existing Domain Controllers. Using NetDiag, DCDiag, Repadmin from Windows Support tools could help you in this task. It is a very wrong approach to expect, that an in-place upgrade will solve your existing Active Directory problems.

Second, you should have a good backup of your Domain Controllers, including the system state. If you have more than one DC (which is necessary)  backup all of them, or at least two DC.

Check and raise the Domain and Forest functional levels. You cannot upgrade directly from Windows 2000 mixed, or Windows Server 2003 interim domain functional levels.

The first Windows Server 2008 Domain Controller in the forest must be a Global Catalog Server, and it cannot be a Read Only Domain Controller, RODC.

Important: Check the FSMO roles assignments. When you prepare the existing AD, you should run adprep /forestprep on the Schema operations master (your 2003 DC), and adprep /domainprep /gpprep on the infrastructure master.

When you do adprep, be shure to use the right version..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Chris133
ID: 31580702
Thank you for the answer you provided.
0