?
Solved

color for columns

Posted on 2009-05-12
6
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
How can I color code the columns in csv file and make it save it too.
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:syedasimmeesaq
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Jonah11
Jonah11 earned 600 total points
ID: 24368653
Hi,

Can you clarify your question?  What are you trying to do?  Output the contents of a csv file as html?  A csv is just plain text... so your question isn't clear.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:syedasimmeesaq
ID: 24368690
well csv is just a text file. But you can open that in excel. However due to large data, I can not use excel, .xls. I have a need to color code a column in blue and I was wondering about a way to do it when clients open the csv file with excel. But CSV doesnt let you do that and I wanted a trick to do that if there is any.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Jonah11
Jonah11 earned 600 total points
ID: 24368829
ah i see.   i am no excel expert, but i do know meta-data like column colors is stored in the xls propriety file.  that is, if you color a column blue and save it as a .csv, excel warns you that some info will be lost.  if you save anyway and then reopen it, you'll see the color is gone.  also you above post is unclear to me: if you cannot use excel to open the file because its too large, how are the clients going to open the csv with excel?

regardless of your answer to that tho, i am pretty sure there is no way to store color meta-data in a csv file.  you'd need to use xls or something else.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:syedasimmeesaq
ID: 24368890
I know, and thats why I am asking for a trick or a third party software that will do that.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ycTIN earned 900 total points
ID: 24370814
Hi syedasimmeesaq,
setting format in csv is impossible. if you want export something to excel file with format, using html is most simple.

p.s. you can use xml format  too, but just supported in new version ms office

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/Q_24391641.html?cid=236#a24334105
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:somedudemanguy
ID: 24375824
Another program you could use would be MS access, which can deal with a ton of data.
0