Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Disable Outlook Security Warning

Posted on 2009-05-12
8
Medium Priority
?
908 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am working in access and I want to mail a table, but when press the button show me a message Microsoft Outlooik Allow Deny help dialog box. I do not want this box show up. How I can disable this message.
DoCmd.SendObject acSendTable, "RE_LastUpdated", acFormatXLS, "nospam@emaileditedbymbizup.com", _
, , "This is a Test", , False

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Alfredo17
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 2000 total points
ID: 24368867
Are you referring to the security warning? If so, you can use ClickYes to get around this:

http://www.contextmagic.com/express-clickyes/

0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 2000 total points
ID: 24370644
You can also use other methods to send your email (like CDO), or use the Redemption library, which can bypass those warnings

http://www.dimastr.com/redemption/
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:jmoss111
ID: 24374014
Hi Alfredo,

You didn't mention the version of Office that you're working in, but I think in this instance it really doesn't matter. It appears that your email has been bitten by Microsoft Security. There are several ways to fix this but the simpkle quick and dirty way is to install http://www.contextmagic.com/express-clickyes/

There are several other methods, all better but also more difficult.

Regards,

Jim
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:jmoss111
ID: 24374029
Sorry, didn't mean to seem redundant. I left this window open on yesterday afternoon and just came back to it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alfredo17
ID: 24858546
I still do not get any right solution of how to use
I am using Access database Version 2003 and 2007
DoCmd.SendObject acSendTable, "RE_LastUpdated", acFormatXLS, "nospam@emaileditedbymbizup.com", _
, , "This is a Test", , False

This line work OK only problem is that I have to click OK to finish the process. I would like to know if some of you have an step by step solution. Many of you very kind try to solve but it is not so helpfull for me.
Could you please, give some right solution, I will appreciate.
Thank very much.
0