Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is there a way to give a user access to other's Outlook Calenders without giving them access to full mailbox rights under AD properties?

Posted on 2009-05-12
3
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am trying to give a user read only permissions to 5 other user Outlook Calenders.  The only way I know how to do this is through AD Properties, Advanced Exchange, Mailbox Rights.

I also know that you can do this by going to each of the 5 individuals, and adding the user under permissions for their calender. (This will be difficult since users are not in the office all the time)

Can this be done through AD or any other way??
0
Comment
Question by:ggeorgiou7
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sanjaykumar_p
ID: 24368854
Configured 5 other users outlook and assign permissions
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:notacomputergeek
ID: 24369027
If you know the users passwords, you could configure your Outlook using multiple profiles to view each of the user's calendar, then set the appropriate permissions for them. When you're done, delete the Outlook profiles.

If you don't know the passwords, change the pswd in AD, do the above, then set their account to change their password the next time they login.

There may be, but I don't know of any way to accomplish this through OWA.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
sanjaykumar_p earned 200 total points
ID: 24369190
Not required to have users passwords. You need to have permissions on users mailboxes and could configure with your credentials. Yes, the same can be done from OWA as well provided as said above you need to have permissions on other users mailboxes
0