Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Allow specific hosts/IPs to bypass Squid authentication

Posted on 2009-05-12
3
Medium Priority
?
3,911 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Is it possible to have an entry in the Squid.conf that would allow a specific host/IP to bypass NTLM authentication?

Currently all users surf the web an authenticate via NTLM to the Active Directory.  My problem is that I have a copier that we'd like setup for scan-to-email using an external SMTP server but the copier doesn't allow proxy configurations.
0
Comment
Question by:leadwave
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
WizRd-Linux earned 2000 total points
ID: 24371517
Add the site to a file called /etc/squid/whitelist

In the squid.conf file add the following:

acl whitelist dstdomain "/etc/squid/whitelist"
http_access allow whitelist

Make sure the http_access is before your ntlm authentication line.  Restart squid and you should be good.
0
 

Author Comment

by:leadwave
ID: 24373421
Thanks, I'll give that a try.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:joobz
ID: 25323595
leadwave, Another alternative is to just bypass Squid all together for this particular host.

Presuming you are routing the traffic to Squid via IPTables Prerouting - before your Prerouting rule that does the Squid redirect, just add something like..

> iptables -t nat -I PREROUTING -i eth0 -s <printer_ip> -p tcp --dport 25 -j ACCEPT

Benefit of this is it will keep the load away from Squid (though minor, it's not necessary for it to hit Squid).
0