Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

need to share a vacation calendar in ms exchange with outlook 2007?

Posted on 2009-05-12
10
Medium Priority
?
706 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

I have exchange 2007 and I am running outlook 2007 on all of my machines.

How do I create a shared calendar for people to view and others to edit?

0
Comment
Question by:closingusa
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Pearl_export_ben earned 900 total points
ID: 24368886
In outlook 2007, expand public folders > all public folders.  Right click all public folders and choose "New Folder".  Give it a name and select that it needs to contain calendar items.

Right click the new public folder and select its properties.  Look in the permissions and security tab and set permissions for who needs to be able to share it.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:xnatex21
xnatex21 earned 600 total points
ID: 24368936
I believe you just need to create a new email address and you can share that with anyone/everyone.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:xnatex21
xnatex21 earned 600 total points
ID: 24434016
I feel like I answered the question.
If he creates a generic email address then anyone he gives permissions to can view it and if he gives them send as rights  they can edit it.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Pearl_export_ben
Pearl_export_ben earned 900 total points
ID: 24434036
Likewise... I provided an answer which will work - it will provide the required calendar which users will be able to share according to the required security
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Pearl_export_ben
Pearl_export_ben earned 900 total points
ID: 24438907
I provided an answer which will work - it will provide the required calendar which users will be able to share according to the required security
0
 

Author Comment

by:closingusa
ID: 24441784
Thank you
0
 

Author Comment

by:closingusa
ID: 24441787
thank you
0
 

Author Comment

by:closingusa
ID: 24441789
Thank you
0
 

Author Comment

by:closingusa
ID: 24441790
Thank you
0
 

Author Comment

by:closingusa
ID: 24441791
Thank you
0