Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adding usbserial to fresh Ubuntu install

Posted on 2009-05-12
3
Medium Priority
?
1,219 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I'm trying to install a Sierra Wireless (Sprint) air card to a Dell laptop.

The instructions say that the usbserial module should be installed by default, but it is not.  

How do I install that off the CD?  I can't get online until I can get the aircard up and running.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Jared Luker
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
ai_ja_nai earned 1600 total points
ID: 24372545
Maybe it's there, but it's not loaded.

With the device plugged run dmesg. You should see something like

usb 1-1: new full speed USB device using uhci_and address 2
usb 1-1: configuration #1 chosen from 1 choice

Unplug the device and run lsusb; take note of the output.
Plug the device and run lsusb again: there should be one more line, comparing to the precedent output (something like Bus 001 Device 002: ID 4348:5523). Take note of this line.

Now issue sudo modprobe usbserial vendor=0×4348 product=0×5523. Note that the number are the same of the ID you jotted down before.


Run dmesg again and you shall see lines similar like this :

usbserial_generic 1-1:1.0: generic converter detected
usb 1-1: generic converter now attached to ttyUSB0
usbcore: registered new interface driver usbserial_generic

As you can see, the new serial port device is mapped to /dev/ttyUSB0. You can instruct Ubuntu to load this module automatically by include the line : usbserial vendor=0×4348 product=0×55233 inside /etc/modules file.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:amrox
amrox earned 400 total points
ID: 24387364
You can also see if its loaded by running lsmod
eg: lsmod | grep usbserial
Output should be something like
usbserial  45296  4  option
If its not listed then it's not loaded.
on my ubuntu box the module lives in /lib/modules/2.6.28-generic/kernel/drivers/usb/serial/usbserial.ko

Find it with find or locate, and insert into kernel with insmod.  But my guess is you already have it loaded.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Closing Comment

by:Jared Luker
ID: 31580721
Thanks... it's working.
0