Solved

Need help determining LDAP path

Posted on 2009-05-12
6
722 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
How do I find out my LDAP path? I am trying to connect an active directory password changer in Sharepoint.
0
Comment
Question by:K A
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
dvast8n earned 25 total points
ID: 24369138
If your domain name is domain.com, your LDAP path is LDAP://dc=domain,dc=com

If your domain name is acer.domain.com, your LDAP path is LDAP://dc=acer,dc=domain,dc=com

etc etc...

I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Dent
Chris Dent earned 25 total points
ID: 24369315

Probably needs to extend a bit more than that.

That shows how the Domain Component of the path is constructed, it would be good to extend down to users as well.

If a name appeared as "Bob Hope" in AD Users and Computers and that account was in the default Users container the path would be:

CN=Bob Hope,CN=Users,DC=yourdomain,DC=com

If the account was in a new "folder", an Organisational Unit, called London the path would be:

CN=Bob Hope,OU=London,DC=yourdomain,DC=com

Nesting OUs will make the path longer. This, for example, might appear in AD Users and Computers.

yourdomain.com
    | - London
             | - Users
                     | - Bob Hope

You would have this LDAP Path to get to Bob:

CN=Bob Hope,OU=Users,OU=London,DC=yourdomain,DC=com

HTH

Chris
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:drgonzo1967
drgonzo1967 earned 25 total points
ID: 24369348
Hey golferski.

dvast8n is correct.  You can also use the following commands to get results you can copy / paste without thinkingtoo hard.  Just replace the USERNAME or COMPUTERNAME depending on what object you are looking up.  Hope this helps!

dsquery user -name USERNAME
dsquery computer -name COMPUTERNAME

-gonzo
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:AlJames
AlJames earned 25 total points
ID: 24372365
Yes Drgonzo1967 is correct.

You could also use VBScript if you know how to manipulate the ADSysInfo object..


Dim objADInf
 

Set objADInf = createobject("ADSystemInfo")
 

wscript.echo objADInf.Username

wscript.echo objADInf.Computername

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:mchkorg
mchkorg earned 25 total points
ID: 24372593
A really useful tooll to know everything's full LDAP path is this tool: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb963907.aspx

Here is a snapshot if needed: http://michauko.org/blog/wp-content/uploads/2009/04/20090429_081259-300x221.png
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mchkorg
ID: 24372599
You just have to know one of your domain controlelr server name and have an account on it with necessary privilegies
0

Join & Write a Comment

Companies that have implemented Microsoft’s Active Directory need to ensure that the Active Directory is configured and operating properly. If there are issues found and not resolved, it eventually leads the components to fail or stop working and fi…
Welcome to my series of short tips on migrations. Whilst based on Microsoft migrations the same principles can be applied to any type of migration. My first tip Migration Tip #1 – Source Server Health can be found listed in my profile here: http:…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now