Solved

No Response Required in preview pane

Posted on 2009-05-12
15
2,800 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a client who is running Windows XP with Office 2007 SP2. She is having this weird problem all of a sudden. When she receives a meeting request and views it in the preview pane, it says No Response Required. However, if she opens up the request, she has the options to Accept or Decline the meeting. This happens even if the sender marks her as response required.




<Note: original example file removed.  For replacement see comment http:#a24396506

modus_operandi, EE Moderator>
0
Comment
Question by:cspears1028
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dvast8n
Comment Utility
I don't think it's an issue but a feature of 2007. If the user click "No Response Required" in the preview pane it would then delete it from the inbox and not send a response.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cspears1028
Comment Utility
But it doesn't add the meeting to her calendar. She has to accept the meeting by opening it up. BTW: this just started recently. It used to be fine in 2007. What she wants is to be able to accept the meeting and have it added to the calendar without having to open it. Also, I've sent myself the same meeting. I have 2007, and I get the option to Accept or Decline from the preview pane.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dvast8n
Comment Utility
I think it's client side issue where he/she might have corrupt file. Is this user outlook set to cached mode?

If so try deleting all the cache files and ost file and then launch Outlook. This should pull down all the current items from the server.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
Comment Utility
If you remove leslie's Delegates under
Tools>Options>Delegates

I think you will find that this issue does not happen anymore....
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
Comment Utility
Might I also recommend removing the image posted as it contains personal information and this is a public forum after all.

You can edit the image, by blacking out any identifying details such as name or location.
Then post it again.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mcmichalke
Comment Utility
I'm having the exact same issue and it just started about 2 weeks ago.  Is there any way enable the Accept/Decline options in place of the No Response Requrie for these meeting requests without changing the delegation settings?  Have deleted and rebuilt the OST file and that hasn't "fixed" the "problem".  
0
 

Author Comment

by:cspears1028
Comment Utility
outlook2.png replaces outlook.png
outlook2.PNG
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Thanks

As above:

As the email states the person's Delegates have received a copy of this meeting request for them to action.

If you remove leslie's Delegates under
Tools>Options>Delegates

I think you will find that this issue does not happen anymore....


Otherwise you may want to change the Delegates Settings of Delivering meeting request to
My Delegates Only but send me a copy ....
to
My Delegates and Me

or vice versa




0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
Comment Utility
mcmichalke,

It may help to open your own discussion for your particular issue(s) as it may be different.
Otherwise you may try the same solution as recommended above.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mcmichalke
Comment Utility
apache09,
Tried above.  WORKED !  Changed Delegates Setting of Delivery to "My Delegates and Me" and that seems to have fixed it (so far).  I did have to Remove and then re-Add the Delegates because the option to change the Delivery Settings was grayed-out at first.  Once I removed the delegate, then those options became available.  
Thanks for the help!  If it starts up again, I'll start a new thread.  Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
Comment Utility
cspears1028,

If you were given a solution that resolved your problem. Why did you give a "B" Grade?
The above solution should be graded "A"

What's the right grade to give?
Grading at Experts Exchange is not like school. It's more like the "10-point Must" system in professional boxing; in other words, an answer is worth an A, unless it doesn't resolve your issue. If it requires you to do a little more research, or figure out one more piece of code, then it's worth a B. If you think it's not worth a B, the custom is to offer the Experts an opportunity to earn a better grade.

Giving a higher grade has no impact on your Available Points.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cspears1028
Comment Utility
Sage,

I didn't give you a B, I gave you an A and selected multiple solutions. I selected both the one that shows accepted now and the one you posted at 05/17/09 04:49 PM. The screen timed out, I hit back, and resent the page. It all looked correct when I submitted it. If you let me know how to change it after-the-fact, I'll be more than happy to go in and update it. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
Comment Utility
I see, Thanks.

At the top of this discussion you will see an option to "Request Attention"

Select this option.

You will then be given a text box to ask for a correction(s) to be made.

Specify in this box what solution(s) you would like to have accepted and what grade you wanted to give.

The site moderators will then action

Thanks
Aaron
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cspears1028
Comment Utility
The delegates were the issue. The delegate meeting option was set to: "My delegates only, but send a copy of meeting requests and responses to me (recommended)" I changed it to "My Delegates and Me" Now she's able to accept meeting requests on her own.
0