[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

preserving email for legal issues

Posted on 2009-05-12
2
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Our company is currently involved in some litigation with an employee.  We have email that will help our case.  We backup all users' email to the network disk.  Our lawyer is trying to get us to talk to some company that does electrnonic forensics.  I feel we don't need that kind of service.  It seems to me that our back of email should be just find in court.  Is there something I am not aware of regarding backups?  Does the original date on the file get changed somehow ont the file where it would not hold up in court?  What would be the best way to electronically copy portions of the email file for our legal case?
0
Comment
Question by:MomForLife
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
TG_Tech earned 1500 total points
ID: 24370239
Actually both, depending on the scope of the situation.  

We go through the same discussion about 2-4 times a year.  

The restored data from backup usually provides the necessary recovery strategy, but the forensics on the local hard drive will encapsulate all email - in and out of house.  The forensics on the local hard drive also provides individual files that may support your case.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 24371026
Speaking from Experience, backing up the users Mailbox Archvie.pst should be sufficient enough.
Then you can save it somewhere on the network or copy to CD or DVD.

Works for not only situations as above but since staff always seem to use their email as a makeshift document management system, if staff leave and a new Staff member or employee takes their place you have that email archive that they may be able to work off of or use the information contained.



0