[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Flash Drive File Editable on one system and Read Only on another

Posted on 2009-05-12
4
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I have a Patriot Memory Flash Drive (64 GB) that I use to work with files at home and work.  Recently, I have encountered a problem working with text files (notepad).  When I edit a file directly on the flash drive on my work system (XP Professional, SP 3) I dont have any problems editing or saving the file.  However, when I take that same file and edit it at home (Vista Ultima) I am not able to save the file directly on the Flash drive.  It comes up with a read only message.  The properties of the file do not indicated that it is read only.  However, I can save the file locally to my hard drive and copy it back to the flash drive.  The system ask for administration permission (I dont have to enter the password because I am logged in as Administrator) and then warns me that I am going to overwrite a file.  I want to do two things.  I want to remove the administrative warning that comes up in my administrative account every time I install or run a program. And I want to edit and save files directly to my flash drive without having to copy locally and recopy to flash drive.
0
Comment
Question by:macarrillo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 1000 total points
ID: 24369241
I don't know why you would get your read-only error message on the flash drive, but you can "tame" the Vista User Account Control message without having to turn UAC off.  

http://www.tweak-uac.com/what-is-tweak-uac/

What is TweakUAC?
TweakUAC(TM) is a free software tool that you can use to quickly turn UAC (User Account Control of Windows Vista) on or off, or to make UAC operate in the quiet mode:

Using TweakUAC is extremely easy: just download and run it, then select the desired option on its window and press OK:

Turn UAC off
This option turns UAC off completely. If this is what you want, select this option, press OK, restart the computer, and you wont see the elevation prompts anymore. Windows Vista will operate pretty much like Windows XP does when you login to its administrators account.

Switch UAC to the quiet mode
This option does not turn off UAC; instead, it only makes UAC to operate in the quiet mode. In the quiet mode, UAC does not display the elevation prompts for the administrators. That is, when you attempt to do an administrative task, you will be allowed to proceed automatically, without prompting you to confirm the operation. All other features of UAC would still be enabled: the programs will run with the standard user permissions by default, and the standard users will still see the elevation prompts (the quiet mode applies to the administrator accounts only).

Leave UAC on
If you have previously turned UAC off or switched it to operate in the quiet mode, you can use this option to restore the original behavior of UAC.

Note that if you turn UAC off or switch it to operate in the quiet mode, Vista starts displaying a warning message in its taskbar. You can turn that message off, though: double-click on the shield icon in the taskbar to open Windows Security Center. Then click on the Change the way Security Center alerts me link, in the left panel. Finally, choose one of the Dont notify me options.

Note also that if you have used the Local Security Policy tool of Windows Vista to change the advanced configuration options of UAC, they will not be affected by TweakUAC; you would have to use the Local Security Policy tool to modify them.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:coredatarecovery
ID: 24370334
You can also, turn off simple file sharing under tools, folder options.
Then right click the drive in explorer and under security, change the ownership of the file under the vista system.

This will make you the primary, XP is not as picky as to who's files it's allowed to edit.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:coredatarecovery
coredatarecovery earned 1000 total points
ID: 24370343
You can just create a permission for the drive and propagate it downward thru all the subdirectories.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:macarrillo
ID: 31580724
LeeTutor Your solution was direct and easy to implement.  I had no problems using it.  Thanks!

coredatarecovery I was able to change the permission for the flash drive for the 'Everyone' active directory group from Special to Full Control.  This appears to have worked and I have not had any problems editing and saving files.  Thanks!

Michael
0