?
Solved

Looking for the best XMPP Server Solution

Posted on 2009-05-12
5
Medium Priority
?
5,837 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Greetings experts!

I'm looking into installing a Video/Audio/Chat collaboration solution exclusively for users on my network, and those with valid Active Directory credentials.  I do have a mix of Mac & Windows users so ideally something XMPP compliant will be best.  This should allow me to video conference, share files, and even present and should have an after-effect of reducing the utilization of our mail server for communications that may not necessarily need to be stored and archived...

I'm wondering who out there has had experience with the various XMPP Solutions out there and if they would recommend one over the other...  I have already tried Mac OS X's implementation of Jabber which was a failure so perhaps a Windows based solution will more easily interface with my Active Directory.  All of my macs will be using iChat as their client software but I haven't yet established which client the PC's will use.

I've begun looking into openfire but didn't want to get too far into research if there were some strong opinions out there.
0
Comment
Question by:davisadmin
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Perry_IDITC
ID: 24369265
Hi,

Have you looked at Microsoft Office Live?
http://www.officelive.com/

or Microsoft Communitator 2007?
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/communicator/FX101729051033.aspx
it can do everything you are wanting to do.

Cheers,
Perry
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
slicer123 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24409155
Openfire is a great jabber server, the disadvantages being that it is not being quickly developed (version: 3.6.4, released: 05/01/2009), and JiveSoftware open sourced the project, so support is left on community forums (or here).  The official chat channel meeting is in a multi-user conference chat channel every Weds, 10am PST (open_chat@conference.igniterealtime.org). There was always a question about scalability, but if you get past these questions, it is possible to integrate with Active Directory and is by far the friendliest to administrate due to the web based GUI console. Note too, it was developed in Java, with Jetty based .jsp serverThe services work great, and supports video (via Red5 plugin), VoIP (via Asterisk plugin), and many other exotic features (including desktop sharing). IM chat gateways (kracken plugin). I don't know that is true of other jabber servers.Jabberd14 is another possibility, but the support is worse, and is more difficult to admin, unless you're and XMPP spec guru, highly competent C++ programmer, and network wizard. They too have a support MUC chat channel. Otherwise stability seems solid. I don't know about scalability thou.ejabberd is based on Erlang iirc. Jabberd2 (?) seems to be an actively developed project.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:slicer123
ID: 24412722
For the windows chat client, suggest Miranda or Psi. Miranda works very will with OPF.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:davisadmin
ID: 31580725
INCREDIBLY helpful!  Thanks so much!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:-Mirage
ID: 24575148
I have recently implemented an Openfire server available at: http://www.igniterealtime.org/projects/openfire/index.jsp

Adding to what Slicer said, Openfire is cross platform on both the server side piece, and the end user piece (spark). There is also a compatible iPhone app called OneTeam which will integrate beautifully into that solution. Results are fantastic. Our setup involves 4 T1 lines at separate buildings (non point to point). Sending traffic to and from locations is almost instantaneous. Sending broadcast messages is a breeze and the Spark client offers the ability to broadcast and IM or a notification depending on how intrusive you want the message to be.

While Openfire does have many plugin options, I have not seen a remote desktop option. It does have the ability to screen capture very effectively, but I haven't seen the equivalent of a logmein or gotoassist type plugin to hit this platform yet.  
0