Solved

Dell Poweredge 1400sc beeping

Posted on 2009-05-12
15
2,810 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I got a call about a client who has a Dell Poweredge 1400sc which booted up ok but has a contstant beep.  It gives off a single beep every 2 seconds.  There is no Dell openmanager software on this server.  It is running windows 2000 server.

Any idea what the issue could be or does anyone have a link to the dell software that would give me this answer.
0
Comment
Question by:crowdedisland
15 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrej Pirman earned 500 total points
ID: 24369278
By description, my guess is that constant beeps during normal bootup are signaling RAID degradation - most probably one of disks in RAID 1 or RAID 5 has failed, so it needs replacement.

Try entering RAID controller configuration utility at bootup (disable "Fast boot/quiet boot" in BIOS to see whole POST procedure). Most RAID controllers have CTRL + (something) prompt at bootup, so watch for it and press the right combination to enter config utility. But be carefull once there - do not "initialise" or do anything fatal to RAID - just observe or call somebody who is familiar with it.

If you'd like to read about DELL 1400, here is documentation:
http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/pe1400sc/en/index.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:crowdedisland
ID: 24369326
I will try that when I can shutdown the box but I was hoping I could find the correct Open Manager softwre to load on the box and maybe see what is wrong.  Any idea what I would need for that?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Andrej Pirman
ID: 24369384
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Andrej Pirman
ID: 24369410
0
 

Author Comment

by:crowdedisland
ID: 24369977
The link for Open Manager takes you to a txt file telling you that it is now part of Server Administrator but I cannot find a copy that is compatible with the 1400sc
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:coredatarecovery
ID: 24370357
on the start menu, under RAID or PERC controllers, you should have a utility. You can also download the utility from dell's website.

Once in the utility you can tell the controller to turn off the alarm so it's not so annoying until the replacement drive arrives.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 24370629
Here's a link to openmanage server administrator, but after installation it requires a reboot. Also not sure about the newer versions but with the older versions it was not suggested to install it on a degraded array.
http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/download.aspx?c=us&l=en&s=gen&releaseid=R108443&SystemID=PWE_PNT_P3C_1400_SC&servicetag=&os=WNET&osl=en&deviceid=2331&devlib=0&typecnt=0&vercnt=13&catid=-1&impid=-1&formatcnt=2&libid=36&fileid=143370
0
 

Author Comment

by:crowdedisland
ID: 24371032
So as Labsy suggested it was a failed drive on a 3 drive raid 5 array.  I disabled the alarm and now need to find a replacement drive.  It is a Quantum 36GB 10k SCSI drive.

Question

Can I just replace the failed drive and then go into the Raid config and rebuild?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Andrej Pirman
ID: 24373239
Yes, that's the procedure.
PowerEdge 1400sc does not support Hot-Swap disks, so you need to bring server down, replace disk, and rebuild that disk.
Replacing disk: http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/pe1400sc/en/sm/remove.htm#hard-disk_drives 

You can find instructions for your RAID controller here (under SCSI Controllers):
http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/storage/Storlink/

But most probably when you enter RAID controller configuration menu at bootup by pressong CTRL + M or CTRL + L (depending on your controller), you will find your newly inserted SCSI disk under:
Objects -> Physical view -> DISKxy
Status of disk will be "Offline" or "Ready", but will differ from 2 other disks, so be sure to issue "Rebuild" on correct disk!
0
 

Author Comment

by:crowdedisland
ID: 24373460
I think that makes sense.  So Once I see the new drive in the Raid configuration console DO I need to format and do other things or will highlighting it and clicking rebuild do everything.?

The controller is a Perc 2 I think, it is so ancient.

Thanks for the help
0
 

Author Comment

by:crowdedisland
ID: 24406491
I replaced the drive and when I boot into scsi cmos it still says it is failed  and cannot recognize the drive.  I have changed the power connector and the  location on the scis cable but it is still the same.   Any immediate help  would be appreciated
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Andrej Pirman
ID: 24439180
Have you checked SCSI ID jumpers on the new drive? It should have the same ID as old drive, or, in case of backplane (if there is backplane connector instead of SCSI cable) no ID set.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Andrej Pirman
ID: 24439203
And RE on this:
"...So Once I see the new drive in the Raid configuration console DO I need to format and do other things or will highlighting it and clicking rebuild do everything?"

No format or manual preparation is to be done. Formatting is done on logical level, not on RAW level, so all you need to do is, as you say, just highlight it and select Rebuild operation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:crowdedisland
ID: 24439678
Couldn't find jumpers right away they were on bottom of drive but everything fine now.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Andrej Pirman
ID: 24443344
Sory for my response that took so long - I was kinda ill, and absent :)
Glad you solved it.
0