Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

background-image size change in css

Posted on 2009-05-12
4
Medium Priority
?
1,890 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
can i increase the size of the background-image directly in css
0
Comment
Question by:SunScreenCert
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:David S.
David S. earned 200 total points
ID: 24369494
Not in CSS2.x.  CSS3 plans to add that capability, but it's not widely supported yet.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:SunScreenCert
ID: 24370886
please tell me  the differences between css1 and css2 and tell me how will we know  what we are using
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
David S. earned 200 total points
ID: 24371184
Basically CSS1 is a subset of CSS2.x. So effectively everyone is using CSS2.1. (Some people make use of some browser-specific and CSS3 features as well.)

If you really want to know how they differ, read the specs:
http://www.w3.org/TR/CSS21/
http://www.w3.org/TR/CSS1/
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:qwerty021600
ID: 24371498
Not possible as of now..
0