Solved

there is a GPO applied to server what is it doing

Posted on 2009-05-12
7
265 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I need to know what to run to get a list of what the GPO has

if i run gpresult -z there is allot of info is there something i can run if teh gpo is say test

gpresult test etc
0
Comment
Question by:zenworksb
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 24369402
Open your group policy manager and then go to that GPO and see what it is doing...
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:zenworksb
ID: 24369417
i am a consultant and i am running from the server that it is applied to
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 500 total points
ID: 24369508
Did you try click start>>>run>>>RSOP.MSC ?
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:delyan_valchev
ID: 24369552
Run rsop.msc which will give you the list of the settings in applied GPOs along with the GPO name.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24369570
hmmm......a pattern is starting :-)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:delyan_valchev
ID: 24369603
Sorry for the doubled proposal. Seems I got the page stayed open for quite some time before typing the text here. :)
Credit should go to dstewartjr
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24369626
We've all done that :-)
0