Solved

Easiest way to hook up a network printer

Posted on 2009-05-12
9
1,540 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi,
Here is my computer system setup:
Dad's computer hardwired to a linksys router
Bobby's computer in other room wireless to the network
Billy's computer in other room wireless to the network
All 3 machines are Vista.

I have a HP printer in the other room.
I want to have all machines access to that printer.  I have hooked up in the past (but it is not hooked up now) a Wireless Print Server
What is the easiest way to configure my systems to be able to do simple printer sharing?  For example, do I have to use the Linksys Print server?  If I remember correctly, I had a problem installing it in another home. Or, is there some easy way I can printer share using Vista?

Thanks in advance.

Bob
0
Comment
Question by:bob733
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
lanboyo earned 500 total points
ID: 24370522
If you connect the printer using USB to the hard wired pc, and you have clinet for microsoft windows and file and printer sharing enabled, this is the easiest way to set up the printer. Set it up on usb, and in the start -> settings->control Panel -> printers and faxes right click the newly installed printer and selec the sharing tab. Enable sharing with share this printer.

Then remote pcs can browse the pc and will see the printer share.

easiest way to browse, open a dos window and type start \\IP_OF_PC_WITH_PRINTER\

It should pop open and you can select the printer, right click it and select install printer. You will probably need a printer driver.

Use of this printer will require that the PC be on whenever you want to print, and enabling printer sharing has some security aspects.

If you put it on the usb of the router, it is a bit trickier. On the clients you will need to open the printers and faxes window, right click the root of the folder, that is not on the printers, and select add printer.

When you are in the add printer wizard select local printer ( I know, it is not really local) and select NEW PORT. Select standard tcp port, put in the ip address of the router, and select ok. Then you will need to select the printer model and find the drivers....

So its up to you.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tankergoblin
ID: 24371158
there is 3 ways if doing it.
1)you connect your printer to one of the pc(we name it pc1). you have to on pc1 whenever you want to do printing from other PC.(the easiest way to do setting)

2)If your printer has network port then you can connect your printer to router port and make it as a network device.(the way to do the setup, i believe you can find it in the user manual.If you still got one with you)

3)Your printer is wireless printer then of course you need a wireless router to make it as network device or wilress pc to connect to your pc. if you connect wireless printer and wirelss pc  together ssid must be the same.

 
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tankergoblin
ID: 24371164
of course there is pros and cons on these 3 way, it really depend what you required.
if you required easy installation then first way is your choice

if you want more info pls let me know
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Herman D'Hondt
ID: 24373516
If your printer has a network port, don't even think of connecting it any other way. When the printer is network-connected all PCs can print directly to it, and you don't need to rely on any PC acting as a print server.

If there is no network port on the printer then, unfortunately, you will have to plug it into a PC (via USB or whatever interface the printer has) and share it from there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bob733
ID: 24374083
Hdhondt,
The printer is a HP D7260 and has a Ethernet port.  However, my router is in my bedroom and the printer is in the kids bedroom.  Can I hook the printer's ethernet port to the kid's computer ethernet port, or, do I have to bring the printer into my room and hook it up to the router?

Right now, I have it hooked to the kid's computer via USB.

Bob
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tankergoblin
ID: 24381338
If your printer has a network port, don't even think of connecting it any other way.

of course make printer as network device is the best way but it needs some setting as bob say
What is the easiest way to configure my systems to be able to do simple printer sharing?
if bob want the easiest way then rely on other pc is the easiest way where you just need to install the driver and click some buttons


but if you want to make printer as network device then you need to do some setting.
>>do I have to bring the printer into my room and hook it up to the router
you can do that.

another way you can buy a longer cat5 cable where you can connect your router and printer together.(from your room to your kid room). If you choose this way, then i suggest you to configure your printer first so that i can print via network. After your printer is working then go and buy your cat5 cable...


0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tankergoblin
ID: 24381351
as you said your printer has wireless, if your router has wireless you can make your printer as network device without cat5 cable
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Herman D'Hondt
ID: 24383287
The printer must be connected to the router, either wireless or a network cable. Network cables can be very long (up to 100m, or 300ft) without a problem.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bob733
ID: 31580730
Thanks
0