Solved

Issue Copying Files to %windir% from bat file through Group Policy

Posted on 2009-05-12
10
1,099 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
All,
I need some help  I am trying to run a batch files that copies files from a network location. This batch file is being called as a start script through Group Policy for the Computer Policy.

Everytime it runs it takes a long time to go through running start up scripts and then the files do not get copied over to the %windir%, however if i run the batch file after i log in it works just file, I need this to work when the computer boots up as a start script.
0
Comment
Question by:navajo26354
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Perry_IDITC
ID: 24369409
Hi,

What are you trying to acomplish with this script? can you provide an example of the script you are using?

Cheers,
Perry
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 100 total points
ID: 24369446
try this way
If Exist x:\ net use x: /delete
net use x: \\server\share
copy /y x:\yourfiles.txt C:\windows\system32\
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 24369523
If you can copy it when logged on, but the machine itself doesn't during boot, then the machine account probably doesn't have permissions to access the share where the source files are.
Either give "Authenticated Users" at least Read permissions on the source (share and NTFS), or give it to the computer account.
Another option (with no need to change permissions) is to create a folder in the netlogon share, copy the files into this folder, and then use something like this to copy:
copy "\\your.domain.local\netlogon\TheSourceFolder\SomeFile.exe" "%Systemroot%"

In addition, you should implement some logging, especially in a startup script where you can't see things happening (unless you explicitly enable this with a policy). ">>SomeFileName.log" will redirect the normal output, "2>&1" will redirect stderr into stdout, so that you'll catch error messages as well:


set LogFile=C:\Temp\startup.log

if not exist "C:\Temp" md "C:\Temp"

if exist "%LogFile%" del "%LogFile%"

copy "\\your.domain.local\netlogon\TheSourceFolder\SomeFile.exe" "%Systemroot%" >>"%LogFile%" 2>&1

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:navajo26354
ID: 24369534
I am copying a Scr file that i built currently my bat file runs this copy "\\pfsweb.com\files\public\matt\p&g\*.*" %windir%\ /y

it works after being loggs in
0
 

Author Comment

by:navajo26354
ID: 24369721
The share folder that i am pulling from everyone have read rights to it, to be more specific, authenticated users.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 400 total points
ID: 24369819
Try to run this; if you don't see a listing of the source folder in C:\temp\startup.log, the permissions are incorrect, or something else is preventing network access for the computer.
If it doesn't work, you might want to try to copy the "p&g" folder into the netlogon share, and use "\\pfsweb.com\netlogon\p&g\*.*" as source; the netlogon folder has the correct permissions for computer accounts to access it.
set LogFile=C:\Temp\startup.log

if not exist "C:\Temp" md "C:\Temp"

if exist "%LogFile%" del "%LogFile%"

echo Source Directory:

dir "\\pfsweb.com\files\public\matt\p&g" >>"%LogFile%" 2>&1

copy "\\pfsweb.com\files\public\matt\p&g\*.*" "%Systemroot%" >>"%LogFile%" 2>&1

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:navajo26354
ID: 24369914
one more thing i have granted teh \\pfsweb.com\files\matt share read access to domain computer group
0
 

Author Comment

by:navajo26354
ID: 24369928
would it work if i droped it in the group policy share?
0
 

Author Comment

by:navajo26354
ID: 24369930
nvm that is in net logon :-)
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 24377667
The script above expects the source directly in a subfolder "p&g" in the netlogon share (usually C:\Windows\sysvol\sysvol\your.domain.local\scripts, or simply \\YourDC\netlogon)--way easier to find and to edit than in the group policy folder.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Today, still in the boom of Apple, PC's and products, nearly 50% of the computer users use Windows as graphical operating systems. If you are among those users who love windows, but are grappling to keep the system's hard drive optimized, then you s…
Skype is a P2P (Peer to Peer) instant messaging and VOIP (Voice over IP) service – as well as a whole lot more.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
The viewer will learn how to successfully download and install the SARDU utility on Windows 8, without downloading adware.

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

23 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now