?
Solved

Vista SP1 Partition Resizing

Posted on 2009-05-12
23
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have 3 partitions on my hard drive: C:, D:, E:.  I want to give more space to E:  I was able to shrink C: by about 8 gig, but I cannot extend D: by that 8 gig.
0
Comment
Question by:niarb_innel
  • 9
  • 8
  • 2
  • +3
23 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bob_the_builder
ID: 24369392
Are you performing the steps in the following way??

http://www.vistarewired.com/2007/02/16/how-to-resize-a-partition-in-windows-vista

Cheers,

Bob
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 24369537
Now, the major problem with using Windows Vista's built-in tool for extending partitions is that in order to extend a partition, the free space must be immediately to the right of the partition you want to extend, like this:

PPPPPPPPPPPPPPPFFFFFFFFFFF

where the P's are the partition to extend, the F's are the free space you get by shrinking a partition. When you shrink a partition, the free space is created immediately to the right of the partition you performed the shrink on, like this:

SSSSSSSSSSSSSSFFFFFFFFFFFFF

So how can you move the free space from after one partition to after another partition?  How can you change this:

PPPPPPPPPPPPPPPSSSSSSSSSSSSSSFFFFFFFFFFFFF

to this:

PPPPPPPPPPPPPPPFFFFFFFFFFFFFSSSSSSSSSSSSSS

You can't with the Vista tool. But you can with a shareware tool called Boot-It NG:

Boot-It NG is a shareware partition management utility that can be used to manage the shrinking and extending of partitions better than Vista's built-in tool.  It has an old DOS style interface, but it works well.  You can download a fully functional trial version here:

http://www.terabyteunlimited.com/bootit-next-generation.htm

I downloaded the free trial version and burned it to a CD with the included program MakeDisk.exe in order to be able to move some unallocated space immediately behind one of my four partitions that I wanted to extend.  I just booted from the CD, clicked Cancel when it asked whether I wanted to install the program on the hard drive, then clicked on the menu choice for "Partition Work", and then used the "partition slide" concept to move the unallocated space.  The TerabyteUnlimited site has a good deal of documentation, tutorials, answers to FAQs, videos, etc. for how to use the program:

http://www.terabyteunlimited.com/support-bootit-next-generation.htm

A good overall article about the various things you can do with Boot-It NG, together with some screenshots, can be found here:

http://members.shaw.ca/bootitng/
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 24374433
Is your Vista 32 bit? If yes then download free version of Partition Manager from this link: http://www.paragon-software.com/home/pm-express/screenshots.html
It must help you to perform the requested operation in nice GUI.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 24384148
niarb_innel, any feedback?
0
 

Author Comment

by:niarb_innel
ID: 24385490
Hi Lee,

I used a product titled EASUES Partition Master  I now have a partition that is raw.  It has music files only.  Is there anyway to save this partition and its data?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 24385578
Yes, there is a way to recover your data. Use undelete option from Partition Manager but not that EASUS made one. Get one from here: www.partition-manager.com
Delete existing RAW formatted partition and then run Undelete Partition wizard to the free space block. It will find and let you recover NTFS formatted system with your data on it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jeremy Bromley
ID: 24385942
One problem with Vista and older style partition tools is that unless you use Vista's own builtin tool Vista WILL complain about the new size of the partition and will probably fall over on boot.

I suggest tread very carefully if using non-standard tools and ALWAYS make sure you have a backup of your OS. (And data!)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jeremy Bromley
ID: 24386001
Just to clarify before I get shot down in flames - this applies to the System Drive of a Windows Vista machine, not others.
0
 

Author Comment

by:niarb_innel
ID: 24389137
I now have two partitions: C: (Formatted) and D: (Not formatted).  Is the www.partition-manager.com
alternative still valid?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 24389195
Did you increase C: since problem occurred? If not then YES, it is still valid. All you need is to delete D: unformatted drive so later to search on free unallocated space for the partition in state when it was NTFS formatted.
Where did your E: drive go?
Could you take a screen shot of Windows Disk Management and upload it here? There I could provide more precise instructions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:niarb_innel
ID: 24389326
I don't believe so.  E: is still there ... its my swap file.  Attached is the screen shot:
0
 

Author Comment

by:niarb_innel
ID: 24389471
I'm sorry D; is the raw partition I want to recover.  E: is my swap file.  If I delete D: it says I will lose all my data which I do not want to do.

Another screen shot attached.
screen-shot-2.jpg
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 24389486
You didn't attach it. At least I do not see any screen shot. Anyhow if space of D: was not used by any of other partitions then you have chance to restore the partition to its previous state.
Just as a test download this trial version and install it: http://www.paragon-software.com/home/db-professional/download.html
Then run the program and find Volume Explorer tool there. Try to browse your D: drive with it, does it see the content of partition? If not then we will go on with Partition Manager - delete\undelete.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 24389533
Ok now I see it. Sure it will warn you about data loss, it is standard warning. Go on and then in Partition Manager full window right click on empty space and select Undelete Partition wizard. Let it run till it finds your partition in NTFS file system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:niarb_innel
ID: 24389609
1st screen shot attached.
I cannot find Volume Explorer tool
Screen-Shot.jpg
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 24389656
Look this link: http://www.paragon-software.com/export/sites/paragonsoftware.com/images/screenshots/en/db-pro/main.jpg
In the middle of the picture you should see vertical tabs like Properties, Volume Explorer and Disk Editor. Note, I am referring to trial version as I consider it could work for you if the damage to partition is not severe.
If it happens that partition is damaged greatly then use delete\undelete.
0
 

Author Comment

by:niarb_innel
ID: 24389716
Attached is another screen shot stating that it cannot find unallocated space
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 24390571
Unallocated space will be created by deletion of unformatted D: drive. Did you delete it already?
0
 

Author Comment

by:niarb_innel
ID: 24391901
The partition I want to recover is E: (see attached).  The trial version will not allow me to delete the partition.
Screen-Shot.jpg
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 24393134
Are you operating with Trial version of Partition Manager? Seemingly they have disabled this feature in Partition Manager. Then please go on with Drive Backup 9.0 I gave the link to: www.drive-backup.com
Download the trial version of Drive Backup 9.0 Professional and delete your E: partition.
Then apply Recover Lost Partitions by right click on free space and recover the NTFS formatted partition.
Also, I recommend you contacting their support, they are quite quick in answering.
0
 

Author Comment

by:niarb_innel
ID: 24397704
I wish I could say I'm done and assign you the points.  But, I installed the software and deleted E:.  Now Drive Backup is showing  a G: NTFS  partition (attached) , but Windows Explorer continues to show an E: drive.
Screen-Shot-Drive-Backup.jpg
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 2000 total points
ID: 24397755
Are you able to browse the E: (G:) partition and copy out data from it? If yes, then copy it out completely. Delete the partition in Windows Disk Management. Run Drive Backup and create completely new partition with new drive letter. The original idea was to help you recover data.

Also try to remove drive letter in Windows Disk Management, restart Windows and assign drive letter back via the same Windows Disk Management. This could help you to resolve the issue.
0