[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL Query : extracting last 3 digits

Posted on 2009-05-12
10
Medium Priority
?
1,014 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi SQL experts,

here's a simple one.  I need to extract the last 3 digits of a column, but the numbers of digits in each column varies.

Column:
111101
2202
333333303

Results to equal:  
101
202
303

How???
0
Comment
Question by:jetli87
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 24369418
SELECT RIGHT (urColumn, 3)
FROM urTable
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jetli87
ID: 24369435
I've tried that, but it doesn't display consistently.

I tried left() and right() and it doesn't get the ideal output.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 24369441
>I've tried that, but it doesn't display consistently.
Can u post some sample
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jetli87
ID: 24369471
Here's the first query with a filter for a specific set of records
***Normal Return***
select sunitcode from tenant where hproperty = 170
 
sunitcode
6401101 
6401102 
6402211 
6402213 
6402214 
6402215 
6402216 
 
***With Right()***
select sunitcode=right(sunitcode,4) from tenant where hproperty = 170
 
101 
102 
211 
213 
214 
215 
216 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jetli87
ID: 24369497
***Here's the same query but with a different set of records***


***Normal Return***
select sunitcode from tenant where hproperty = 172
 
65101   
65102   
65127   
65128   
65129   
65130   
 
***With Right()***
select sunitcode=right(sunitcode,4) from tenant where hproperty = 172
 
1   
2   
7   
8   
9   
0   

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 24369571
SELECT RIGHT( 65101, 4 )  --- is that giving you 1 ??
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jetli87
ID: 24369580
hhmmm...no, it gave me:

5101
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Eugene Z earned 2000 total points
ID: 24369585
is sunitcode not numeric?

---try
select sunitcode=right(rtrim(sunitcode),3) from tenant where hproperty = 172

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jetli87
ID: 24369600
worked like a charm.

I'm still learning Sql so i'm considerly novice, so can you explain briefly the conext of the statement you supplied and how it resolved the issue?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 24369696
so it was numeric..

can be :
1. it is char datatype ->
2. it is char(varchar,etc) datatype and data was pumped with  trailing blanks.
3. etc

more:

RTRIM
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa238471(SQL.80).aspx

datatypes
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa258271(SQL.80).aspx
0