Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

vb to c#

Posted on 2009-05-12
3
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I'm trying to create a grid view in c# ..
can someone help me to convert it to C# so I can add it my cs page
here is the code I have in vb

  Public Overrides Sub Retrieve(Optional ByVal dr As DataRow = Nothing)
        Try
            If dr Is Nothing Then
                With MyBase.DataSet.Tables(MyBase.TableName)
                    dr = .Rows(MyBase.RowNumber)
                End With
            End If

            Select Case _intSelectFilter
                Case SelectFilters.All
                    _intVisitID = FieldToString(dr("iVisitID"))
                    _strClientID = FieldToString(dr("sClientID"))
                    _strVisitDate = FieldToDate(dr("dtVisitDate"))
                    '_intVisitTypeID = FieldToString(dr("iVisitTypeID"))
                    _strVisitType = FieldToString(dr("sVisitType"))
                    _intScoreMMSE = FieldToNumber(dr("iMMSE"))
                    _intScoreCornell = FieldToNumber(dr("iCornell"))
                    _intScoreGDS = FieldToNumber(dr("iGDS"))
                    _intScorePHQ9 = FieldToNumber(dr("iPHQ9"))
                    _decScoreGait = FieldToDecimal(dr("dGait"))
                    _intWeight = FieldToNumber(dr("iWeight"))
                    _intTimesHospitalized = FieldToNumber(dr("iTimesHospitalized"))

            End Select

        Catch exp As Exception
            Throw exp

        End Try
    End Sub

#End Region

End Class
0
Comment
Question by:Romacali
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24369933
I'm assuming FieldToXXXXX() are custom functions you wrote. Also, C# (as of current) does not have a concept of optional parameters. I overloaded the Retrieve function to simulate optional parameters.
public override void Retrieve(DataRow dr)
{
    try
    {
        if (dr == null)
        {
            dr = base.DataSet.Tables(base.TableName).Rows[base.RowNumber];
        }
 
        switch (_intSelectFilter)
        {
            case SelectFilters.All:
                _intVisitID = FieldToString(dr["iVisitID"]);
                _strClientID = FieldToString(dr["sClientID"]);
                _strVisitDate = FieldToDate(dr["dtVisitDate"]);
                //_intVisitTypeID = FieldToString(dr["iVisitTypeID"]);
                _strVisitType = FieldToString(dr["sVisitType"]);
                _intScoreMMSE = FieldToNumber(dr["iMMSE"]);
                _intScoreCornell = FieldToNumber(dr["iCornell"]);
                _intScoreGDS = FieldToNumber(dr["iGDS"]);
                _intScorePHQ9 = FieldToNumber(dr["iPHQ9"]);
                _decScoreGait = FieldToDecimal(dr["dGait"]);
                _intWeight = FieldToNumber(dr["iWeight"]);
                _intTimesHospitalized = FieldToNumber(dr["iTimesHospitalized"]);
                break;
        }
    }
    catch (Exception exp)
    {
        throw exp;
        //throw;   <<-- You may want to consider using "throw" by itself as it preserves the stack trace
    }
}
 
public override void Retrieve()  // Simulate optional parameter
{
    Retrieve(null);
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RyanAndres
ID: 24369947
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Daniel Wilson
Daniel Wilson earned 1000 total points
ID: 24370002
try this:

It translates to 2 functions due to the optional parameter.

http://www.builderau.com.au/program/windows/soa/Handling-optional-parameters-in-C-/0,339024644,320268431,00.htm



        public void Retrieve(){
            return Retrieve(null);
        }
 
        public void Retrieve( DataRow dr){
            try{
                if(dr == null){
                    dr = <NameOfMyParentClass>.DataSet.Tables(<NameOfMyParentClass>.TableName).Rows(<NameOfMyParentClass>.RowNumber);
                }
                switch (_intSelectFilter){
                    case SelectFilters.All:
                        _intVisitID = FieldToString(dr["iVisitID"]);
                        //Other rows in here translater similarly
 
                }
            }catch(Exception Exp){
                throw Exp;
            }
        }

Open in new window

0