[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

what is ip payload? (example in scanned lecture notes attached)

Posted on 2009-05-12
3
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
what is ip payload? Is it this;
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IP_Payload_Compression_Protocol 

how come it is not included under the "Decapsulation again" slide?
page1.png
0
Comment
Question by:jtiernan2008
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
marsilies earned 1000 total points
ID: 24369621
From
http://www.tcpipguide.com/free/t_IPDatagramGeneralFormat.htm

The IPv4 datagram is conceptually divided into two pieces: the header and the payload. The header contains addressing and control fields, while the payload carries the actual data to be sent over the internetwork.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jtiernan2008
ID: 24369816
thanks for your reply

ok... but why is there no payload in the "Decapsulation again" slide?
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:tliotta
tliotta earned 1000 total points
ID: 24370479
jtiernan2008:

> ...why is there no payload in the "Decapsulation again" slide?

That seems to be because of what's not fully visible at the bottom of the slide -- "Gratuitous ARP Functionality".

See here, for example:

http://wiki.wireshark.org/Gratuitous_ARP

Without a description of the purpose of the slide, and an explanation how it fits into a series of slides, there can be a lot of guesses.

But a 'gratuitous ARP' packet doesn't exactly have a "payload" in the same sense as more widely understood datagrams. That is, there is no 'payload' for that diagram. None exists.

Tom
0