Solved

Best way to eliminate 1091 error on 2003 Server

Posted on 2009-05-12
12
256 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am redirecting "Application Settings" to each users home folder in our Remote Desktop environment. I am also redirecting MY Documents, Desktop, and Start Menu. I have started gettom 1091 errors lately

1091
Source: Userenv
Version: 5.2
Symbolic Name: EVENT_EXT_RSOP_FAILED
Message: The Group Policy client-side extension %1 failed to log RSOP (Resultant Set of Policy) data. Please look for any errors reported earlier by that extension.

This is preventing successful folder redirection. From googling around it seems to be tied to "Application Data", an (old) known issue that occurs when you redirect that folder. In our set up, it is a must that Application Data be redirected to H:\%username%\LocalSettings\Application Data. That is the default for a number of things, including Outlook files.

It seems to be tied to a main group for staff users, since I can apply the GPO settings to a test group and get it to work. I have disabled every policy in our GPO, except Domain controllers, and the Folder redirect policy, but am still getting the same error.


Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:tamray_tech
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dvast8n
ID: 24369569
0
 

Author Comment

by:tamray_tech
ID: 24369648
Yes. That is the page that came up when I first starting trouble shooting it. I don't get any wmi errors to go with the 1091 errors though. It always follows an attempted folder redirection on login. I will dig into it more.


0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24369685
0
 

Author Comment

by:tamray_tech
ID: 24370209
Is this going to work on 2003 server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tamray_tech
ID: 24370217
Also, does this get applied on the box that holds the redirected folder, or the login domain controller?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24370931
This gets applied to the xp machines.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tamray_tech
ID: 24371045
I deleted the local user profile one more time, I turned of offline-files, and now it works as expected (have not installed the hotfix). Is it possible that was the fix?
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 500 total points
ID: 24371055
Could be, you should also make sure you have User Profile Hive cleanup service installed(all machines)

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=1B286E6D-8912-4E18-B570-42470E2F3582&displaylang=en
0
 

Author Comment

by:tamray_tech
ID: 24377425
I found the fix to be the following procedure. I am guessing somehow users logged in experienced some sort of profile corruption, since all other users can login to the same desktop without incident.

Login as Administrator to the PC.
Go to "My Computer", "Tools", "Folder Options" and remove the check mark from "Off-line files".
(Our preference)

Right click on "My Computer, and select "Properties", then select the "Advanced" tab, and next the profile "settings" tab.
Find the user profile, and select "copy to". I would just copy it to C:\Temp, or C:\. Verify it did copy over, then delete the profile.
Logout as administrator, and back in as the user. Copy their old profile folders to C:\Documents And Settings\theirname. Say yes, to "do you want to overwrite"
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24377459
User Profile Hive cleanup service is used to prevent profile corruption.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tamray_tech
ID: 24377549
I messed up. This was the solution for a different profile error. This error was corrected by replacing a GPO that was used for redirecting folders. The old one had some sort of corruption in part of it. Creating the new GPO fixed the error.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24377590
OK :-)
0

Join & Write a Comment

Installing a printer using group policy preferences is not that hard let’s take a look at it. First lets open up your group policy console and edit the policy you want to add it to. I recommend creating a new policy for each printer makes it a l…
ADCs have gained traction within the last decade, largely due to increased demand for legacy load balancing appliances to handle more advanced application delivery requirements and improve application performance.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now