[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

I get this error message when booting my computer: Diskette Drive 0 seek failure (error message)

Posted on 2009-05-12
4
Medium Priority
?
489 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
When I start my computer I get this error message: Diskette Drive 0 seek failure (error message) I can press F1 to continue but I get nothing.
0
Comment
Question by:davery09
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
gilget earned 1500 total points
ID: 24369614
do you have a floppy drive connected to your computer?

if not, then just login to the BIOS and set HALT ON ERROR = NONE, but keyboard

this will tell the computer to start regardless of the error, except when the keyboard is not detected.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24373282
if there is a floppy in it, remove it !
you can also disable the floppy drive in the bios, or change the Boot priority, so it does not have the floppy first
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 24374767
You might also want to change the CMOS battery, as if this goes flat, it may revert back to Factory Default standards, such as presuming you have a floppy drive fitted when you don't.  Other symptoms of this are resets of the system clock and system date.  

What model of PC or motherboard is it?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:NaturaTek
ID: 24375702
I agree with nobus solution. Remove any floppies in drive bay...omg floppies still exist?! ;)
0