Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

echo a hello

Posted on 2009-05-12
2
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
hello there,
how can I make a php script that I can execute from the shell.. something like

/usr/bin/php /home/usr/website/script.php bob smith

and the script will display
'hello bob smith'

how can I do that?
0
Comment
Question by:XK8ER
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Jonah11 earned 1200 total points
ID: 24369781
if the file below is saved as script.php, you execute it as:

>php script.php bob smith

and it will echo "hello bob smith"

you can alter it to account for single names only, or names with more than 2 words, etc
<?php
 
print 'hello ' . $argv[1] . ' ' . $argv[2];
 
?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:crash36936
crash36936 earned 800 total points
ID: 24369905
Jonah beat me to it...

These pages may help
http://us.php.net/manual/en/reserved.variables.argc.php
http://us.php.net/manual/en/reserved.variables.argv.php

Note that to use $argc and $argv, `register_globals` must be on.  Using $_SERVER['argc'] and $_SERVER['argv'] should always work.

Also note that if you run the script `php script.php bob smith`, then you're passing 2 arguments and will have to `echo` them all.  if you run `php script.php "bob smith"`, then the whole name is counted as 1 argument
<?php
    //note that $_SERVER['argv'][0] is always the script name
    echo 'Hello ' . $_SERVER['argv'][1] . PHP_EOL;
?>

Open in new window

0