Solved

Batch File - file exists in directory on remote drive

Posted on 2009-05-12
8
907 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I need to determine if a file exists in a series of directories on a remote drive, and i only have a partial file name!

l am terrible with batch files, been like 10 years since i wrote one, but here is what i need

given a list of directories i need to determine if a file with a specified date in the name exists, and where it doesn't exist create some kind of error report, basic attempt is below, not getting very far with it tho...

if there is a way for a batch file to mail a file or message that would be awesome too

any help is appreciated
@echo on
 

set var=\\backup01\backup\adsci\
 

set compDate=%date:~6,4%-%date:~3,2%-%date:~0,2%kjhjkh >> completed.txt
 

if dir %var% %compDate% goto 20
 

echo Found - File Name is : %var% - %dated% > completed.txt

dir %var% >> completed.txt
 
 

goto end
 

:20
 

echo No File found For %compDate% >> notexists.txt
 

:end

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:James Rodgers
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 350 total points
Comment Utility
With slight changes, at it seems not useful to log that much to me

@echo off

set var=\\backup01\backup\adsci\

set compDate=%date:~6,4%-%date:~3,2%-%date:~0,2%kjhjkh

if exists %var%%compDate% (

  echo Found - File Name is : %var% - %dated%

  dir %var%

) >> completed.txt else (

  echo No File found For %compDate% >> notexists.txt

)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
Comment Utility
For the message/mail part, you can use either BLAT (www.blat.net) to mail from command line, even attach files, or msg to send a popup message on the screen of an arbitrary PC.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:delyan_valchev
Comment Utility
Keep in mind that %date% contents is different for the different regional settings. If you have machines in different countries you may get the dates in format mm/dd/yyyy, dd.mm.yyyy or what not. Here is a locale independent way to get the current date/time. It runs on 2003/XP and up.
FOR /F "skip=2 tokens=2-7 delims=," %%A IN ('WMIC Path Win32_LocalTime Get Day^,Hour^,Minute^,Month^,Second^,Year /Format:csv') DO (

        SET Day=%%A

        SET Hour=%%B

        SET Minute=%%C

        SET Month=%%D

        SET Second=%%A

        SET Year=%%F

)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:James Rodgers
Comment Utility
>>With slight changes, at it seems not useful to log that much to me
thanks, but all i need to know if is a file does not exist, the rest is just a catchall, wont even be exported/saved just there to test

>>Keep in mind that %date% contents is different
this will be run on one machine that i have total control over so regional settings will not be an issue, but just might add in your code just to be safe

testing and such then points, thanks,

FYI there will be a follow up about cycling/looping through a list of directories...
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:delyan_valchev
delyan_valchev earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
Just found a typo in the getting the date script:
SET Second=%%A
should be:
SET Second=%%E
Here is the correct version:
FOR /F "skip=2 tokens=2-7 delims=," %%A IN ('WMIC Path Win32_LocalTime Get Day^,Hour^,Minute^,Month^,Second^,Year /Format:csv') DO (

        SET Day=%%A

        SET Hour=%%B

        SET Minute=%%C

        SET Month=%%D

        SET Second=%%E

        SET Year=%%F

)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
Comment Utility
delyan_valchev,
do you find the (small) typo in your code snippet?
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
Comment Utility
Eerie, I was just a second too late ...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:delyan_valchev
Comment Utility
Practicing my mind-reading... ;-)
0