?
Solved

Cannot access Citrix from HTTPS, but I can access from HTTP.

Posted on 2009-05-12
14
Medium Priority
?
708 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello -

I recently installed CSG/WI and godaddy SSL certificate. I am able to get to our Citrix logon page from http outside our network, however I can not get to it through https. I don't believe my firewall is an issue.

Any ideas?

nimda
0
Comment
Question by:nimdatx
  • 8
  • 5
14 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nimdatx
ID: 24370457
When I try to select In the middle column under Common Tasks, Manage secure client access and then select Edit Gateway, I only see Manage secure client access and then have edit client access &  Display settings, but no edit gateway. This may be my issue as I can not complete the final steps.
WI site looks good (https://*.mydomain.com:444/Citrix/XenApp)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nimdatx
ID: 24371335
I fixed the mentioned problem in the IIS settings for the site: Computer Management --> Services and Apps --> IIS MGR --> Web Sites --> Properties of Default Site. For some reason the Web Site identification was set to one specific, not "All Unassigned."

Once I launced site I was able to successfully login, however the client was not listed to install and it redirects me to Citrix website. Is there a way that I can setup the client once WI is configured? Where do I go to change/fix this issue.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:JaredJ1
ID: 24372448
When you initially install the Web interface it asks you to provide the Citrix Presentation Server Support CD that has a copy of all of the clients on it. If you don't provide the disk then it will not set up the client download links - it just links to the Citrix site. Try removing and re-installing WI and provide the CD when asked. Once done you may need to update some of the clients as the clients on the CD are fairly old.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nimdatx
ID: 24374989
How do I backup my WI and will all me settings be in place when I import?

Is there a way to do this without uninstalling WI?

If I use the CD how do I update the client to the new version once I install?

If I have users with MACs, how do I give the option th install that client when a user logs in?

Thanks,
nimdatx
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:zoubi77
ID: 24378858
No need for that!

just copy the folder Clients that is on second CD (in Web Interface folder) to program files(86)\citrix\web interface\_version_of_WI_\clients

and off you go..simple as that
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:zoubi77
ID: 24378866
And there are also client for Mac
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nimdatx
ID: 24379696
I appreciate your help. Could you take a look at the attachment as the files seem to exist.
nimdatx
Clients.bmp
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:zoubi77
ID: 24386556
yes, they do exist there but they are unpacked cabinets (.exe and .msi). Please look what the directory structure should be - on your second CD. just copy&paste as I described previously and it will work - Guaranteed ;)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nimdatx
ID: 24386668
Sorry... I probly sound stupid, but when you say look at the directory structure should be, what do you mean?

Do I open the files within the directory program files(86)\citrix\web interface\_version_of_WI_\clients?

I know I'm real close. Thanks so much.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:zoubi77
ID: 24387352
:) no problem. It happend to all of us. unter 'clients' folder on your CD you have few subfolders. Copy ALL subfolder that are on CD under Web Interface\Clients folder to program files(86)\citrix\web interface\_version_of_WI_\clients

that should do
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nimdatx
ID: 24389320
Do I do this on the WI server or XenApp server. I see program files (86), but not on WI server. I've already tried to move to WI server with directory above, but no luck.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
zoubi77 earned 1500 total points
ID: 24389528
you must copy the everything in folder CLIENTS - there you have subfolders EN, ICA32, ICAJAVA, ICAMACOSX and STREAMING on your second CD

to

your WI server

OR you put all existing files that you already  have in your program files(86)\citrix\web interface\5.0.1\clients

for ica client - you must create folder program files(86)\citrix\web interface\5.0.1\clients\ica32 and put all your .msi files into that folder



0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nimdatx
ID: 24390414
you must copy the everything in folder CLIENTS - there you have subfolders EN, ICA32, ICAJAVA, ICAMACOSX and STREAMING on your second CD

to

your WI server


Done moved to program files\citrix\web interface\5.0.1\clients - Note i do not have program files (86) only on XenApp server.
----------------------------------

for ica client - you must create folder program files(86)\citrix\web interface\5.0.1\clients\ica32 and put all your .msi files into that folder

I put all existing .msi files that were on the attached pic I sent you earlier into that folder

Not working sorry.





0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:nimdatx
ID: 31580741
I appreciate your help.
0