Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

win_mapping

Posted on 2009-05-12
5
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have an application on my win 2000 laptop that generates PDF reports to a G:\REPORTS

is it possible to map a fake one on my local disk. I tried to create a folder on my C:\ and then change the mappnig but could not.

any ideas.
0
Comment
Question by:sam15
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Perry_IDITC
Perry_IDITC earned 600 total points
ID: 24369918
Hi,

You want to make a drive with a local path appear as a network drive?

1. Create a Share - can be anywhere on your PC. Lets say you make it c:\share with a share name of "share"
2. Browse to your comptuer in My Netwok Places or by clicking Start - Run - \\computername - Ok
3. Right click on "share" and select Map Network Drive. If its not an option click Tools - Map Network Drive and type in the path "\\computername\sharename" assign it a letter like "G" and click ok

You now have a local networked drive.

Cheers,
Perry
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 1400 total points
ID: 24369962
Or use subst, similar procedure, but without using network:

md c:\ReportFake\Reports
subst G: C:\ReportFake

G:\Report is now the same as c:\ReportFakte\Reports

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Perry_IDITC
ID: 24369989
wow... and I though I know all the dos commands.... you learn something new every day.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sam15
ID: 24370704
The dos command worked.

But the sharing did nto show me the local folder.  where do you create a share at?

I did try one but when i tried to mapped a drive to it i could nto see anything on local drive.
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 1400 total points
ID: 24375928
In the properties of a folder or drive, you can create share names for it. Using that share, mapped with a drive letter as described above, should give you "direct" access to the folder using the new drive letter.
0