Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I move a VM between virtual Centers?

Posted on 2009-05-12
4
Medium Priority
?
1,478 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello,

We have two Virtual Centers. One in our production network and one in our lab. I need to move a VM that was built in the lab into the production Virtual infrastructure. What is the best way to do this? I suspect I will have to SSH to the ESX host on which the VM resides and move the files manually? Should I make it into a template first? Is there an easier way to do it?
0
Comment
Question by:CCSNET1
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:maredzki
ID: 24370116
If these are not sitting on the same SAN and have visibility to the same LUNS then you will have to copy it manually using SFTP.

Marek
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 24370561
You could always us vConverter to do this.  Just point to source and distination and you can do it right away or schedule it.  

Otherwise I would use Veeam FastSCP to copy VMs to a temporary location and then to new location.

0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
nappy_d earned 500 total points
ID: 24370916
You can actually use VMWare tools to do this http://www.vmware.com/products/converter/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CCSNET1
ID: 31580745
Thats exactly what i needed. Thanks
0