Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Update query to remove time from date/time stamp field in SQL Server table

Posted on 2009-05-12
4
Medium Priority
?
3,370 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a table in SQL server, in which I have a field called 'date', which has a date/time format. I want to write an update query to leave the date in ther, but remove the time stamp from the field.

So this,

DATE
1/12/2009 1:12:07 AM
1/15/2009 3:45:03 PM

becomes this:

DATE
1/12/2009
1/15/2009

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:super786
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:James Murrell
James Murrell earned 332 total points
ID: 24369921
select convert(varchar(30),getdate(),101)
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 336 total points
ID: 24369922
the datetime field stores both date and time, even if you try to store the date alone there, it will append the '00:00;000' as the time

UPDATE urTable
SET urDateColumn = CONVERT(Varchar(8), urDateColumm, 112 )
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Sharath
Sharath earned 332 total points
ID: 24370235

As aneeshattingal said, by default datetime type will have both the date and timestamp values.
You can get rid off the timestamp with CONVERT function for display purpose but it will internally store the timestamp for any date. If no timestamp, then it will be defaulted to 00:00:00
so alter the table to add a column of varchar type, then update newly added column with aneeshattingal solution or any other value which ever format you want.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187928.aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TejasShahMscIT
ID: 24856736
Hi,

You can also this,
UPDATE      tbl
SET            DateColumn = DATEADD(dd,0, DATEDIFF(dd,0,DateColumn))

This will make date: "2009-07-14 02:00" to "2009-07-14 00:00"

Let me know if it helps you.

Thanks,

Tejas
0