Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Avoid emails going to spam folder

Posted on 2009-05-12
4
Medium Priority
?
2,042 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi there,
We are trying to find a solution that will avoid our emails ending up in users spam folder. I was wondering if there is any service that will let you send emails through once you confirm your company details showig that you are not spammer but a serious company?
for example, dotMailer service (email marketing) emails always end up in users inbox.But you need their system to create email templates. which is not convenient if you want to send emails like registration emails etc.

Thanks
B

PS: We are not looking for any free services. It might be a paid service as well.
0
Comment
Question by:bilgehanyildirim
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:deltex141
ID: 24370053
Are you talking about individual filters or public spamlists/blacklists?

Spam filters are based on whatever rules the company applies, if your email address is set to automatically go into their spam filter, there's nothing you can do about it.

If the spam filter is based upon a list of 'search terms' (eg. viagra, cialis etc.) then you can try to avoid the filter by avoiding those key search phrases.

Also, if you can contact someone at the company you're sending mail to, you can always ask to be added to their whitelist.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bilgehanyildirim
ID: 24370075
There is no specific company that I am trying to send an email to. We need to send emails to registered users etc. Also we have tell a friend service where users enter their friends email addresses and we sent invitation to them
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
deltex141 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24370108
Then I suggest avoiding using the most commonly used spam search terms.

You can probably google that list pretty easily, it's bound to be very large.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 24370118
You need to use a Mailing Service (such as inconstantcontact (spelling?) that I as a user can whitelist with assurance, and you as a vendor can send through the service. That way, I as a user can allow your mail in and exclude others, because inconstantcontact individualizes the permissions by recipient. This is a good service because 9 out of 10 emailers fall into the trap of ever increasing emails. I usually wind up unsubscribing from you. But it is all done with one email service, so I don't have to alter my whitelist. .... Thinkpads_User
0