Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Fiery Printer Driver with Mac OS 10.5

Posted on 2009-05-12
3
Medium Priority
?
3,657 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
I just installed the following Mac OS 10.3 two printer drivers for a Fiery Printer.  (It's a Konica Minolta BizHub C350)  

Fiery X3e 22C-KM PS v2.0
Fiery X3e 22C-KM PS v2.0 eu

When I try to print use the drivers, the printer just pauses.  

It's worth nothing I downloaded a Mac OS 10.3 driver from the Konica Minolta site even though my Mac is OS 10.5.  Nothing more recent was available.
0
Comment
Question by:jdana
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
nettek0300 earned 504 total points
ID: 24370092
Is this a network printer?  If so, try disabling bidirectional printing.  It should be an option within the printer properties.  I am not sure where it's at on the MAC, but it should be there.  I have a small KM laser printer connected with a print server and will only work if bidirectional printing is disabled.  I know it is not an ideal solution, especially with big files, but it is worth a try.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:jrtec
jrtec earned 996 total points
ID: 24400214
look at:
http://download6.konicaminolta.eu/konmin/public/&&BEU&EN&&&&&&0&&&0&&0&&0
and choose the options like in the atached picture and try.
c350.jpg
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:jrtec
jrtec earned 996 total points
ID: 24400312
if you open command workstation, to comunicate with the fiery do pyu see the print job?
if so, can you print it?
It is possible to send the print job to the fiery, to later use, by sending to the hold queue
Fiery's have several print queues like
Hold Queue
Print Queue
Direct Queue
for imediate printing you should choose print queue or diect queue
0