Solved

Open Office Writer Open File Search function - doesn't seem to find anything

Posted on 2009-05-12
7
547 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I am using OpenOffice 3.0 on an Ubuntu 9.04 system.  When I select the Open entry on the File menu in the Writer program, there is a "Search" entry at the top of the "Places" left side column in the window.  If I select that "Search"entry a field is displayed at the top of the window that looks like I can enter a text string to search for files that contain the text string.  After entering a word that I know can be found in several of the files in the Documents folder and hitting the keyboard Enter key, nothing happens.  I figure a list of filenames that contain the text string I entered would be displayed somewhere.

Am I using the function incorrectly or is there a bug?

Thanks.

Mark
0
Comment
Question by:mgump9
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:xberry
ID: 24372266
>> there is a "Search" entry at the top of the "Places" left side column in the window

??? can you specify?

I open my OO writer 3.0 and from file menu open the 'Open' dialog window and when it comes up there
is nothing in the fashion that you described.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgump9
ID: 24379883
xberry,

Thanks for your reply.  I have attached a file with two screen shots that should make it easier for you to see what I am talking about.

Mark
Open-Office-3.0-Open-Search-opti.doc
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:xberry
ID: 24382864
ooops, sorry Mark but mine 'Open file' - dialog box looks very much diferent from yours:
1. I am missing that top bar with applications, places ...
2. in the left column I have: Desktop, Home Folder, Storage Media, Network Folder - nothing else

could it be, I am running on suse 11.1, you on ubuntu, openoffice being configured for the OS in such different ways ?
have you installed any kinda add-ons which I am not aware about ?

Sorry that now I'm asking questions ;-) but you see me clueless here .. :-(
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:mgump9
ID: 24383183
xberry,

Hmmm..., I don't know that I have installed any add-ons to Open Office or Ubuntu that would cause such a difference.  I think the installation is pretty generic.  I am not familiar with or have access to a Suse installation so I wouldn't be able to say that OO looks different in this respect.  I guess I'll have to wait and see if someone at EE who has Ubuntu experience can shed some light on the problem.

Thanks for your efforts at answering the question though.

Mark
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgump9
ID: 25576290
I have made a clean re-installed Ubuntu and OpenOffice on this machine and now the Search function works like I would expect it to.  It finds a file with the search string I enter in the Search field of the Open File window.

Apparently, there was a bug or some setting had gotten changed when I originally tried it.

Since there was no valid answer given, I don't know how to assign points.

Mark
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
pitonyak earned 250 total points
ID: 27276285
I just wanted to comment that one user sees this and one does not... Use Tools > Options to open the options dialog. Expand the OpenOffice.org section on the left. Click on General. Notice that there is an option to use Use OpenOffice.org dialogs for the open/save dialogs.

The standard OOo display dialogs are different, and will likely not show the Search option. I had never noticed the Search Option, which is what clued me in.

You have a few options for closing your question, I just looked it up in the Help

http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs=26&hi=366

In summary, you can accept your own solution (reinstall) so that you get the points, delete the question, or click on the attention button to involve a moderator to help you.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mgump9
ID: 31700664
This "solution" correctly identified that there are two very different "Open File" type windows that come up depending on how the "Use OpenOffice.org dialogs" option is set in the Tools -> Options -> OpenOffice.org -> General window.
Since it appears that the problem went away after a re-installation I guess the "resolution" was just that, a re-install of Open Office.  I am fine with giving the points to the answer that at least clarified that there were two types of Open File windows.  It at least helped me to learn something new about Open Office.  Thanks.
0